Cost of Living in New Hampshire: Rent, Housing & Income
Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)
4.2% above
Cost of living in New Hampshire is 4.2% above the U.S. average, based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis 2024 Regional Price Parities for New Hampshire (index 104.2; U.S. = 100). Median rent in New Hampshire is $1,558 a month.
Cost of living in New Hampshire by category
Overall prices
104.2U.S. = 100
Regional price parity, all items
+4.2% vs. U.S.
- Goods
- 98.6 −1.4%
- Housing (rents)
- 114.9 +14.9%
- Utilities
- 133.7 +33.7%
- Other services
- 103.9 +3.9%
BEA 2024 · New Hampshire Details: Overall prices
Housing
$1,558/mo
Median gross rent
+5% vs. U.S.
- 1-bedroom rent
- $1,250 −4% vs. U.S.
- 2-bedroom rent
- $1,687 +13% vs. U.S.
- 3-bedroom rent
- $1,930 +15% vs. U.S.
- Median home value
- $458,800 +27% vs. U.S.
- Owner costs, mortgage
- $2,399 +18% vs. U.S.
Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing
Utilities
$171/mo
Average electric bill
+9% vs. U.S.
- Electricity price
- 26.6¢/kWh +45% vs. U.S.
- Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
- $22.27/Mcf +15% vs. U.S.
- Utilities price index
- 133.7
EIA July 2026 · New Hampshire Details: Utilities
Transportation
27.5min
Mean travel time to work
About the same as U.S.
- Commute mode: drove alone
- 72.3%
- Work from home
- 16%
- Gasoline (PADD 1A avg.)
- $4.31/gal About the same as U.S.
Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation
Food at home
$1,388/mo
Moderate-cost plan, family of 4
- Thrifty plan, family of 4
- $1,024/mo
- Liberal plan, family of 4
- $1,679/mo
- Moderate plan, single woman
- $403/mo
- Moderate plan, single man
- $478/mo
USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home
Child care
$286/wk
Center care, infant
+65% vs. U.S.
- Center care, toddler
- $272/wk +77% vs. U.S.
- Center care, preschool
- $238/wk +65% vs. U.S.
- Home-based care, infant
- $197/wk +38% vs. U.S.
DOL NDCP 2022 prices · New Hampshire county median Details: Child care
Income
$99,782/yr
Median household income
+22% vs. U.S.
- Median rent as share of income
- 19%
- Home value to income
- 4.6×
Census ACS 2024 Details: Income
Housing costs in New Hampshire
Median gross rent in New Hampshire is $1,558 a month, 5% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 26.7% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 26.4% pay $2,000 or more.
The median owner-occupied home is valued at $458,800, and 5.7% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.
Housing costs: New Hampshire vs. U.S.
Median monthly rent
Monthly owner costs
Median home value
Show the data table
| Measure | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median monthly rent | $1,558 | $1,487 |
| Monthly owner costs | $2,399 | $2,035 |
| Median home value | $458,800 | $360,600 |
Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
What renters pay in New Hampshire
Show the data table
| Range | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $500 | 6.5% | 6.1% |
| $500–$749 | 5% | 6.8% |
| $750–$999 | 9% | 11.5% |
| $1,000–$1,249 | 12.5% | 13.5% |
| $1,250–$1,499 | 13.9% | 12.9% |
| $1,500–$1,999 | 26.7% | 22.2% |
| $2,000–$2,499 | 17% | 13.2% |
| $2,500–$2,999 | 5.2% | 6.5% |
| $3,000–$3,499 | 1.9% | 3.2% |
| $3,500 or more | 2.3% | 4.2% |
Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Home values in New Hampshire
Show the data table
| Range | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $100,000 | 5.5% | 10.2% |
| $100,000–$149,999 | 2.3% | 5.7% |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 3.8% | 7.5% |
| $200,000–$249,999 | 4.9% | 8.4% |
| $250,000–$299,999 | 6.7% | 8.5% |
| $300,000–$399,999 | 16.6% | 15.9% |
| $400,000–$499,999 | 17.5% | 12% |
| $500,000–$749,999 | 27.3% | 16.3% |
| $750,000–$999,999 | 9.7% | 7.5% |
| $1,000,000–$1,499,999 | 3.5% | 4.3% |
| $1,500,000 or more | 2.2% | 3.7% |
Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Monthly housing costs in New Hampshire
| Measure | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent (all units) | $1,558 | $1,487 |
| 1-bedroom rent | $1,250 | $1,301 |
| 2-bedroom rent | $1,687 | $1,490 |
| 3-bedroom rent | $1,930 | $1,677 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,399 | $2,035 |
Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
How affordable is New Hampshire?
At the median, rent takes about 19% of household income in New Hampshire. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $62,300 a year.
The median home is worth $458,800, or 4.6 times the median household income.
Household income in New Hampshire
The median household in New Hampshire earns $99,782 a year, 22% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 17% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 10.9% earn less than $25,000.
Median household income: New Hampshire vs. U.S.
Median household income (yearly)
Show the data table
| Measure | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income (yearly) | $99,782 | $81,604 |
American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Household income distribution in New Hampshire
Show the data table
| Range | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 | 4.1% | 5.1% |
| $10,000–$14,999 | 2% | 3.3% |
| $15,000–$19,999 | 2% | 2.8% |
| $20,000–$24,999 | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| $25,000–$29,999 | 2.3% | 3% |
| $30,000–$34,999 | 3% | 3.3% |
| $35,000–$39,999 | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| $40,000–$44,999 | 2.7% | 3.5% |
| $45,000–$49,999 | 2.3% | 3.2% |
| $50,000–$59,999 | 5.7% | 6.4% |
| $60,000–$74,999 | 8.8% | 9.2% |
| $75,000–$99,999 | 11.7% | 12.6% |
| $100,000–$124,999 | 11.1% | 10.4% |
| $125,000–$149,999 | 9% | 7.4% |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 12.8% | 9.7% |
| $200,000 or more | 17% | 13.7% |
Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Income and home values
| Measure | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income (yearly) | $99,782 | $81,604 |
| Median home value | $458,800 | $360,600 |
American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Price levels compared with the U.S.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, New Hampshire scored 104.2 for all items. The highest category is utilities at 133.7; the lowest is goods at 98.6.
Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)
All items
Goods
Housing (rents)
Utilities
Other services
Show the data table
| Measure | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 104.2 | 100.0 |
| Goods | 98.6 | 99.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 114.9 | 100.6 |
| Utilities | 133.7 | 98.4 |
| Other services | 103.9 | 100.1 |
Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities
Utilities and energy costs
Households in New Hampshire paid an average of 26.6¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $171 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $22.27 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).
Energy prices: New Hampshire vs. U.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)
Average electric bill (monthly)
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)
Show the data table
| Measure | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity price (¢/kWh) | 26.6¢ | 18.3¢ |
| Average electric bill (monthly) | $171 | $157 |
| Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) | $22.27 | $19.40 |
Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers
Transportation and commuting
Workers in New Hampshire who commute spend an average of 27.5 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (72.3% of workers); 16% work from home. Gasoline in the New England region (PADD 1A), which includes New Hampshire, averaged $4.31 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate New Hampshire price.
How workers get to work
Show the data table
| Means of transportation | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Drove alone | 72.3% | 69.2% |
| Carpooled | 7.2% | 9.2% |
| Public transit | 0.6% | 3.7% |
| Walked | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Bicycle | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Worked from home | 16% | 13.3% |
| Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) | 1.3% | 1.7% |
Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Travel time to work in New Hampshire
Show the data table
| Range | New Hampshire | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 5 min | 3.3% | 2.8% |
| 5–9 min | 10.2% | 9.4% |
| 10–14 min | 12.5% | 13.1% |
| 15–19 min | 14.8% | 15% |
| 20–24 min | 12.9% | 14.1% |
| 25–29 min | 7.8% | 7% |
| 30–34 min | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35–39 min | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| 40–44 min | 4.2% | 4.1% |
| 45–59 min | 8% | 8.3% |
| 60–89 min | 6.7% | 6.3% |
| 90 min or more | 3.3% | 3% |
Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Child care costs in New Hampshire
In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $286 a week in the median New Hampshire county, or $14,894 over 52 weeks. That is 65% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.
Weekly child care prices (2022)
| Type of care | New Hampshire (county median) | U.S. (county median) |
|---|---|---|
| Center-based care, infant | $286 | $174 |
| Center-based care, toddler | $272 | $153 |
| Center-based care, preschool | $238 | $144 |
| Center-based care, school-age | $213 | $120 |
| Home-based family care, infant | $197 | $143 |
| Home-based family care, toddler | $184 | $132 |
| Home-based family care, preschool | $184 | $131 |
Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)
Food costs
USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than New Hampshire prices.
Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)
| USDA food plan | U.S. family of 4 | U.S. couple | U.S. single man | U.S. single woman |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrifty | $1,024 | $630 | $383 | $304 |
| Low-cost | $1,126 | $652 | $381 | $331 |
| Moderate-cost | $1,388 | $808 | $478 | $403 |
| Liberal | $1,679 | $1,007 | $583 | $515 |
Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)
What these figures cover
This page uses only federal statistics: the U.S. Census Bureau, the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the Energy Information Administration, the Department of Labor and the Department of Agriculture. It does not include health care figures for New Hampshire; we only publish numbers we can source.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in New Hampshire?
Median rent is $1,250 for a one-bedroom and $1,687 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.
How much do most renters pay in New Hampshire?
Among renter households paying cash rent, 20.5% pay less than $1,000 a month, 53.1% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 26.4% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).
How much do you need to make to live in New Hampshire?
To keep the median rent of $1,558 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $62,300 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.
Is New Hampshire more expensive than the U.S. average?
Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in New Hampshire at 104.2 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 4.2% above average. Housing rents score 114.9.
How long is the average commute in New Hampshire?
27.5 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).
How much does infant day care cost in New Hampshire?
The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $286 a week in the median New Hampshire county in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.