Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Mauritius: Rent, Housing & Income

Updated  5 sources

Single person, excluding rent

$591.70/mo

Mauritius is a small island nation in the Indian Ocean with a mix of cultures, three main languages in everyday use and an economy built on tourism, textiles, financial services and sugar. Most of the population and most rental listings are in the central plateau towns, such as Curepipe and Quatre Bornes, in the capital Port Louis and in the coastal north and west, where resorts and expatriate communities cluster. Because the island is small, the whole country functions as one market, but the coast and the plateau price housing differently.

The figures come from Numbeo and Livingcost, both crowd-sourced, and are converted to US dollars from the Mauritian rupee.

How prices in Mauritius compare with the U.S.

The World Bank's price level ratio for Mauritius was 38.6 in 2025, with the U.S. at 100. At market exchange rates, the same basket of goods and services cost about 39% of its U.S. price.

GDP per capita, adjusted for purchasing power, was 33,667 international dollars in 2025 (U.S.: 90,027 international dollars in 2025). Consumer prices rose 3.7% in 2025 (U.S.: 2.9% in 2024).

Mauritius vs. U.S.: prices and income

Price level (U.S. = 100), 2025

Price level (U.S. = 100), 2025 Mauritius: 38.6; U.S.: 100.0 Mauritius 38.6 U.S. 100.0

GDP per capita, PPP (international $), 2025

GDP per capita, PPP (international $), 2025 Mauritius: Int$33,667; U.S.: Int$90,027 Mauritius Int$33,667 U.S. Int$90,027
Show the data table
IndicatorMauritiusU.S.
Price level (U.S. = 100), 202538.6100.0
GDP per capita, PPP (international $), 2025Int$33,667Int$90,027
Inflation, consumer prices3.7% (2025)2.9% (2024)

Price level ratio: PPP conversion factor divided by the market exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPPC.RF), shown with the U.S. = 100. GDP per capita in current international dollars (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.CD). World Bank, World Development Indicators. Sources: World Bank, World Development Indicators: Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate; World Bank, World Development Indicators: GDP per capita, PPP (current international $); World Bank, World Development Indicators: Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)

Cost of living in Mauritius for a single person

Numbeo lists $591.70/mo excluding rent. Livingcost lists $443/mo excluding rent and $787/mo including it.

Estimates by source

Item Price
Numbeo (single person, excl. rent) $591.70/mo
Livingcost (single person, incl. rent) $787/mo
Livingcost (single person, excl. rent) $443/mo

Sources: Numbeo: Cost of living in Mauritius; Livingcost: Cost of living in Mauritius

Numbeo's non-rent figure is higher, and one possible reason is the contributor mix. A site with more expatriate reports will often show higher grocery and restaurant spending.

Rent in Mauritius

A one bedroom apartment in a city centre is listed at $252.47 – $736.38/mo, with a typical value of $469.26/mo. Outside the centre the range is $147.28 – $525.98/mo, and the typical value is $315.11/mo.

Rent per month

Item Typical range Average Relative price range
1 bedroom apartment, city centre $252.47 – $736.38/mo$469.26/mo
1 bedroom apartment, outside centre $147.28 – $525.98/mo$315.11/mo
3 bedroom apartment, city centre $420.79 – $1,683.15/mo$835.16/mo
3 bedroom apartment, outside centre $315.59 – $1,157.16/mo$657.06/mo

Source: Numbeo: Cost of living in Mauritius

Three bedroom homes are listed at $420.79 – $1,683.15/mo in a centre and $315.59 – $1,157.16/mo outside it. The top of the central range is much higher than the typical value, and tourist-oriented properties near the beach or in secured residential estates likely account for it.

Finding a rental

Rentals are advertised on property sites, social media groups and through agents. Foreign residents frequently choose furnished homes in the north or west, where services and international schools are close. Ask whether the rent includes electricity, water and internet, and whether the owner takes responsibility for repairs after cyclone season. The rules for foreigners who want to buy property on the island are specific, and an attorney who knows local practice is a sensible expense.

Everyday monthly costs

Utilities for an 85 square meter apartment are listed at $31.56 – $100.42/mo, with a typical value of $57.34/mo. A monthly public transport pass shows $21.04 – $54.06/mo. Buses cover the island, though schedules and routes are limited in the evenings, and many residents own a scooter or car. Internet is listed at $30.28/mo.

Everyday monthly costs

Item Typical range Average Relative price range
Monthly public transport pass $21.04 – $54.06/mo$36.82/mo
Basic utilities, 85 m2 apartment $31.56 – $100.42/mo$57.34/mo
Broadband internet (60 Mbps+) $23.14 – $42.08/mo$30.28/mo

Source: Numbeo: Cost of living in Mauritius

Food and groceries

An inexpensive restaurant meal is listed at $3.16 – $12.62 each, with a typical value of $6.31 each. A liter of milk shows $1.50 each and a dozen large eggs show $2.43 each. Local markets sell fruit, vegetables and fish, and supermarkets stock many imported items at higher prices. Street food, such as dholl puri and fried snacks, is among the cheapest ways to eat.

Meal and grocery prices

Item Typical range Average Relative price range
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant $3.16 – $12.62 each$6.31 each
Milk, 1 liter $1.16 – $2.10 each$1.50 each
Eggs, 12 large $1.26 – $3.03 each$2.43 each

Source: Numbeo: Cost of living in Mauritius

Is Mauritius expensive to live in?

The non-rent total looks moderate, and housing is the part that swings. A small apartment inland sits near the bottom of the ranges, while a villa near a lagoon sits near the top. A single person living simply on local food and public buses can keep the budget low. A family needing international schooling and a car will spend more, and those items are outside the estimates.

Climate and daily life

The island has a tropical climate, with hot, humid summers and a cyclone season that runs through the early part of the year. Air conditioning and dehumidifiers appear on many electricity bills. Check a home's roof, drainage and shutters before signing, and ask the landlord about previous storm damage.

Distances are short, but traffic in and around Port Louis can be slow in the mornings and evenings. Choosing a home near your work or school often saves more than a small rent reduction.

Languages, schools and community

English and French are both widely used in business and education, and Mauritian Creole is the everyday language of conversation. That makes paperwork and school enrolment easier for English and French speakers than in many island destinations. International and private schools are concentrated in the larger towns, and families often choose a home within a short drive of the school, which narrows the rental search.

Social life centres on beaches, markets and regional festivals shared by several communities. Newcomers often join local groups early, because many of the best rental offers are passed along by word of mouth before they appear on a property site.

What the figures leave out

  • Health insurance and private clinic fees
  • Residence and work permit costs
  • International school tuition
  • Vehicle purchase, insurance and fuel
  • Flights home, which are long from most places

Rules for permits and property purchase are specific to the island. Use official Mauritian government sources and a licensed adviser.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to live in Mauritius?

Livingcost lists $787/mo for one person including rent, and Numbeo lists $591.70/mo excluding rent.

Is the north more expensive than the plateau?

Listings suggest coastal tourist areas cost more, though this page covers the country as a whole.

How much is a monthly bus pass?

The typical listed value is $36.82/mo.

Are these figures exact?

No. They are crowd-sourced and change continuously.