Cost of Living in Uruguay: Rent, Housing & Income
Single person, monthly, excluding rent
$900.70/mo
A single person in Uruguay spends about $900.70/mo before rent, according to Numbeo.
Uruguay is small, stable and often described as the easiest country in South America to settle in. It is also one of the more expensive ones. Montevideo holds a large share of the population, Punta del Este is a seasonal resort with its own prices, and the interior is quieter and cheaper. The figures below average the country. They are crowd-sourced estimates from Numbeo and Livingcost, converted to US dollars, so the Uruguayan peso's moves against the dollar affect them.
They were last checked on Oct 13, 2026.
How prices in Uruguay compare with the U.S.
The World Bank's price level ratio for Uruguay was 65.8 in 2025, with the U.S. at 100. At market exchange rates, the same basket of goods and services cost about 66% of its U.S. price.
GDP per capita, adjusted for purchasing power, was 38,315 international dollars in 2025 (U.S.: 90,027 international dollars in 2025). Consumer prices rose 4.7% in 2025 (U.S.: 2.9% in 2024).
Uruguay vs. U.S.: prices and income
Price level (U.S. = 100), 2025
GDP per capita, PPP (international $), 2025
Show the data table
| Indicator | Uruguay | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100), 2025 | 65.8 | 100.0 |
| GDP per capita, PPP (international $), 2025 | Int$38,315 | Int$90,027 |
| Inflation, consumer prices | 4.7% (2025) | 2.9% (2024) |
Price level ratio: PPP conversion factor divided by the market exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPPC.RF), shown with the U.S. = 100. GDP per capita in current international dollars (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.CD). World Bank, World Development Indicators. Sources: World Bank, World Development Indicators: Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate; World Bank, World Development Indicators: GDP per capita, PPP (current international $); World Bank, World Development Indicators: Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)
Cost of living in Uruguay for a single person
Numbeo estimates $900.70/mo for one person before rent and $3,277.30/mo for a family of four. Livingcost reports $751/mo without rent and $1,353/mo with it.
Estimates by source
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| Numbeo: single person, excluding rent | $900.70/mo |
| Numbeo: family of four, excluding rent | $3,277.30/mo |
| Livingcost: single person, including rent | $1,353/mo |
| Livingcost: single person, excluding rent | $751/mo |
Sources: Numbeo: Cost of living in Uruguay; Livingcost: Cost of living in Uruguay
The rent-free total is high compared with other South American countries in this series, and it exceeds the rent for a one-bedroom. That says everyday spending, not housing, drives the budget here.
Rent in Uruguay
A one-bedroom apartment in a city center is $497.23 – $994.46/mo, and outside the center $372.92 – $800/mo. A three-bedroom is $745.84 – $1,988.91/mo in the center and $600 – $1,491.68/mo outside.
Rent per month
| Item | Typical range | Average | Relative price range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom, city centre | $497.23 – $994.46/mo | $660.12/mo | |
| 1 bedroom, outside city centre | $372.92 – $800/mo | $520.80/mo | |
| 3 bedrooms, city centre | $745.84 – $1,988.91/mo | $1,071.71/mo | |
| 3 bedrooms, outside city centre | $600 – $1,491.68/mo | $880.27/mo |
Rents are moderate and the ranges are narrower than in many countries here. Resort towns are the exception, with summer rates that can far exceed a long-term lease. Ask for a yearly contract and clarify whether common expenses for the building are included.
Utilities, internet and transit
Basic utilities for an 85 square meter apartment are $91.88 – $298.34/mo. Broadband is $29.83 – $54.70/mo and a mobile plan $9.94 – $29.83/mo. A monthly public transport pass is $49.72 – $74.58/mo.
Monthly bills and transport
| Item | Typical range | Average | Relative price range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic utilities, 85 m2 apartment | $91.88 – $298.34/mo | $151.63/mo | |
| Internet, 60 Mbps or higher | $29.83 – $54.70/mo | $40.19/mo | |
| Monthly public transport pass | $49.72 – $74.58/mo | $74.58/mo | |
| Mobile phone plan | $9.94 – $29.83/mo | $20.92/mo |
Heating is a cost in winter, and electricity is not cheap, so insulation and the type of heating matter. The transit pass is high relative to other South American countries, which makes buses a real budget line.
Meals and groceries
An inexpensive restaurant meal averages $16.78 each. A liter of milk is $1.20 each and a dozen large eggs $4.24 each.
Everyday prices
| Item | Typical range | Average | Relative price range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meal at an inexpensive restaurant | $9.94 – $29.83 each | $16.78 each | |
| Milk, 1 liter | $1.04 – $1.99 each | $1.20 each | |
| Eggs, 12 large | $2.09 – $6.22 each | $4.24 each |
Meals out cost much more than in Chile or Peru in this series, and eggs are not cheap either. Milk is among the least expensive in this set, so your basket decides the total.
Salaries
The average monthly net salary after tax is $1,078.28/mo.
Income
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| Average monthly net salary (after tax) | $1,078.28/mo |
The salary is a little above the single-person total before rent. After a one-bedroom, little remains from a local wage, so the country suits people with income from abroad better than someone who relies on a local job.
What is not included
- Health insurance, which usually involves joining a provider or mutual society.
- Residency and visa fees. Check the official Uruguayan immigration pages.
- Flights and shipping.
- School tuition. International schools cost more.
- Taxes. Ask a licensed advisor about your situation.
Montevideo, the coast or the interior
The capital has services, jobs and public transit. Coastal towns suit those who want sea and quiet but empty out in winter. The interior is cheaper and more rural. Spend a few weeks in the place you like and ask local residents how the winter feels, since closed shops and shorter transport schedules change daily life.
Planning a budget
Start with the rent for your area, add the bills in the table, then build a food budget that reflects restaurant habits. Add transport, a line for health coverage and a cushion for travel. Revisit the plan after your first full month.
Seasonal swings on the coast
Punta del Este and other resort towns run on two calendars. Summer brings high demand and high prices, while winter leaves many shops and restaurants closed. If you plan to live on the coast all year, ask landlords for the winter rate, since the $372.92 – $800/mo range outside a center may not reflect what you would pay in January.
Taking income from abroad
Because a local wage leaves little after housing, many foreign residents rely on a pension, savings or remote work. Ask a licensed tax advisor how foreign income is treated, and read the official immigration pages for the rules on residency.
Winter in a house built for summer
Many homes in Uruguay lean toward mild weather, and heating them in winter can cost more than the $91.88 – $298.34/mo figure suggests. A wood stove or an efficient heater changes the picture, so ask about the system before you rent.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to live in Uruguay?
A single person spends about $900.70/mo before rent. Livingcost estimates $1,353/mo with rent.
How much is rent in Uruguay?
A one-bedroom is $497.23 – $994.46/mo in a center and $372.92 – $800/mo outside it.
Is Uruguay expensive for South America?
Everyday spending is on the high side. Compare the lines with other countries' pages.
What is the average salary in Uruguay?
Numbeo lists $1,078.28/mo after tax.
Are these prices in US dollars?
Yes, they are converted and will change with the exchange rate.