Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Raleigh, NC: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

1.8% below

Cost of living in Raleigh by category

Overall prices

98.2U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−1.8% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.6 −3.4%
Housing (rents)
103.5 +3.5%
Utilities
89.0 −11.0%
Other services
98.2 −1.8%

BEA 2024 · Raleigh metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,661/mo

Median gross rent

+12% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,508 +16% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,669 +12% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,909 +14% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$450,300 +25% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$2,061 About the same as U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$152/mo

Average electric bill

About the same as U.S.

Electricity price
15.2¢/kWh −17% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$25.19/Mcf +30% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
89.0

EIA July 2026 · North Carolina statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

23.0min

Mean travel time to work

−15% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
66.3%
Work from home
21.8%
Gasoline (PADD 1C avg.)
$4.07/gal −7% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$307/wk

Center care, infant

+77% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$251/wk +64% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$189/wk +31% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$217/wk +51% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Wake County Details: Child care

Income

$85,060/yr

Median household income

+4% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
23%
Home value to income
5.3×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Raleigh

Median gross rent in Raleigh is $1,661 a month, 12% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 41% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 22.3% pay $2,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $450,300, and 8.2% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Raleigh vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Raleigh: $1,661; North Carolina: $1,338; U.S.: $1,487 Raleigh $1,661 North Carolina $1,338 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Raleigh: $2,061; North Carolina: $1,747; U.S.: $2,035 Raleigh $2,061 North Carolina $1,747 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Raleigh: $450,300; North Carolina: $333,000; U.S.: $360,600 Raleigh $450,300 North Carolina $333,000 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureRaleighNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,661$1,338$1,487
Monthly owner costs$2,061$1,747$2,035
Median home value$450,300$333,000$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Raleigh

What renters pay in Raleigh Share of renter households paying cash rent in Raleigh by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 2%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 1.6%. Median $1,661. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 20% 40% 60% Less than $500: 2% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 3.1% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 5.1% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 8.2% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 18.4% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 41% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 16.5% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 3.1% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 1.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 1.6% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,661 (Raleigh) 41%
Show the data table
RangeRaleighU.S.
Less than $5002%6.1%
$500–$7493.1%6.8%
$750–$9995.1%11.5%
$1,000–$1,2498.2%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49918.4%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99941%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49916.5%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9993.1%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4991.1%3.2%
$3,500 or more1.6%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Raleigh

Home values in Raleigh Share of owner-occupied homes in Raleigh by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 2.5%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 2.6%. Median $450,300. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 2.5% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 1.4% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 1.9% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 5.3% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 7% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 22.7% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 18.3% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 22.5% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 10.2% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 5.6% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 2.6% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $450,300 (Raleigh) 22.7%
Show the data table
RangeRaleighU.S.
Less than $100,0002.5%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9991.4%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9991.9%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9995.3%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9997%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99922.7%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99918.3%12%
$500,000–$749,99922.5%16.3%
$750,000–$999,99910.2%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9995.6%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more2.6%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Raleigh

Measure Raleigh North Carolina U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,661$1,338$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,508$1,274$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,669$1,277$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,909$1,422$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $2,061$1,747$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Raleigh?

At the median, rent takes about 23% of household income in Raleigh. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $66,400 a year.

The median home is worth $450,300, or 5.3 times the median household income.

Household income in Raleigh

The median household in Raleigh earns $85,060 a year, 4% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 15.5% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 12.6% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Raleigh vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Raleigh: $85,060; North Carolina: $73,958; U.S.: $81,604 Raleigh $85,060 North Carolina $73,958 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureRaleighNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$85,060$73,958$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Raleigh

Household income distribution in Raleigh Share of households in Raleigh by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 4.6%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 15.5%. Median $85,060. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than $10,000: 4.6% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.2% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.5% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 2.7% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 2.2% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 4% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 2.9% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 7.7% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.7% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 12.8% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 11% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 7.5% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 9% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 15.5% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $85,060 (Raleigh) 15.5%
Show the data table
RangeRaleighU.S.
Less than $10,0004.6%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.2%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9992.6%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9993.2%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.5%3%
$30,000–$34,9992.7%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9992.2%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9994%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9992.9%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9997.7%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.7%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99912.8%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99911%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9997.5%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9999%9.7%
$200,000 or more15.5%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Raleigh North Carolina U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $85,060$73,958$81,604
Median home value $450,300$333,000$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area scored 98.2 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 103.5; the lowest is utilities at 89.0.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Raleigh metro area: 98.2; North Carolina: 94.3; U.S.: 100.0 Raleigh metro area 98.2 North Carolina 94.3 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Raleigh metro area: 96.6; North Carolina: 96.6; U.S.: 99.6 Raleigh metro area 96.6 North Carolina 96.6 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Raleigh metro area: 103.5; North Carolina: 81.4; U.S.: 100.6 Raleigh metro area 103.5 North Carolina 81.4 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Raleigh metro area: 89.0; North Carolina: 88.6; U.S.: 98.4 Raleigh metro area 89.0 North Carolina 88.6 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Raleigh metro area: 98.2; North Carolina: 98.2; U.S.: 100.1 Raleigh metro area 98.2 North Carolina 98.2 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureRaleigh metro areaNorth CarolinaU.S.
All items98.294.3100.0
Goods96.696.699.6
Housing (rents)103.581.4100.6
Utilities89.088.698.4
Other services98.298.2100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Raleigh-Cary, NC. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in North Carolina paid an average of 15.2¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $152 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $25.19 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are North Carolina averages rather than figures for Raleigh alone.

Energy prices: North Carolina vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) North Carolina: 15.2¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ North Carolina 15.2¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) North Carolina: $152; U.S.: $157 North Carolina $152 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) North Carolina: $25.19; U.S.: $19.40 North Carolina $25.19 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureNorth CarolinaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)15.2¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$152$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$25.19$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Raleigh who commute spend an average of 23.0 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (66.3% of workers); 21.8% work from home. Gasoline in the Lower Atlantic region (PADD 1C), which includes North Carolina, averaged $4.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate North Carolina price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Raleigh: Drove alone 66.3%, Carpooled 6.6%, Public transit 1.7%, Walked 1.3%, Bicycle 0.2%, Worked from home 21.8%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.1%. North Carolina: Drove alone 71.6%, Carpooled 9.1%, Public transit 0.8%, Walked 1.6%, Bicycle 0.2%, Worked from home 15.4%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.3%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Raleigh: Drove alone. Raleigh Raleigh · Drove alone: 66.3% 66.3% Raleigh · Carpooled: 6.6% Raleigh · Public transit: 1.7% Raleigh · Walked: 1.3% Raleigh · Bicycle: 0.2% Raleigh · Worked from home: 21.8% 21.8% Raleigh · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.1% North Carolina North Carolina · Drove alone: 71.6% 71.6% North Carolina · Carpooled: 9.1% North Carolina · Public transit: 0.8% North Carolina · Walked: 1.6% North Carolina · Bicycle: 0.2% North Carolina · Worked from home: 15.4% 15.4% North Carolina · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.3% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationRaleighNorth CarolinaU.S.
Drove alone66.3%71.6%69.2%
Carpooled6.6%9.1%9.2%
Public transit1.7%0.8%3.7%
Walked1.3%1.6%2.4%
Bicycle0.2%0.2%0.5%
Worked from home21.8%15.4%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)2.1%1.3%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Raleigh

Travel time to work in Raleigh Share of workers who do not work from home in Raleigh by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 0.8%. Mean 23.0 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 1% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 6.8% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 15.6% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 20.8% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 17.3% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 8.6% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 13% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 4.4% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 5.4% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2.6% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 0.8% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 23.0 min (Raleigh) 20.8%
Show the data table
RangeRaleighU.S.
Less than 5 min1%2.8%
5–9 min6.8%9.4%
10–14 min15.6%13.1%
15–19 min20.8%15%
20–24 min17.3%14.1%
25–29 min8.6%7%
30–34 min13%13.7%
35–39 min3.6%3.4%
40–44 min4.4%4.1%
45–59 min5.4%8.3%
60–89 min2.6%6.3%
90 min or more0.8%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Raleigh

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $307 a week in Wake County, or $15,979 over 52 weeks. That is 77% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Wake County North Carolina (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $307$181$174
Center-based care, toddler $251$142$153
Center-based care, preschool $189$123$144
Center-based care, school-age $99$73$120
Home-based family care, infant $217$151$143
Home-based family care, toddler $201$135$132
Home-based family care, preschool $202$125$131
Home-based family care, school-age $112$86$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Raleigh prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Raleigh?

Median rent is $1,508 for a one-bedroom and $1,669 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Raleigh?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 10.2% pay less than $1,000 a month, 67.6% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 22.3% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Raleigh?

To keep the median rent of $1,661 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $66,400 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Raleigh more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area at 98.2 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 1.8% below average. Housing rents score 103.5.

How long is the average commute in Raleigh?

23.0 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Raleigh?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $307 a week in Wake County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.