Skip to content

Salaries & Pay Salary by Job Data profile

How Much Does a Microbiology Make? Salary by State

  • Official data · BLS May 2025
Updated  1 source

Median annual salary (U.S.)

$87,990

Pay percentiles for microbiologists

Percentile Hourly Annual
10th $26.28$54,670
25th $32.26$67,100
50th (median) $42.30$87,990
75th $58.82$122,350
90th $72.12$150,000

U.S. wages, May 2025. BLS occupation: Microbiologists (SOC 19-1022). Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)

Highest-paying states for microbiologists

State Median annual Median hourly vs. U.S.
Massachusetts $122,350$58.82+39%
California $108,530$52.18+23%
Maryland $108,470$52.15+23%
Georgia $103,070$49.55+17%
New Jersey $96,020$46.16+9%
Illinois $92,050$44.26+5%
Oregon $89,220$42.90+1%
Montana $87,750$42.190%
Connecticut $86,360$41.52−2%
North Carolina $85,860$41.28−2%
United States $87,990$42.30—

Top 10 states by median annual wage, May 2025. Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)

How many microbiologists are there?

BLS counts about 18,940 microbiologists employed in the U.S. (May 2025, excluding the self-employed). The most jobs are in California (2,600), Massachusetts (1,960) and Maryland (1,590).

The mean (average) annual wage is $97,600, higher than the median of $87,990.

Frequently asked questions

How much do microbiologists make an hour?

The median hourly wage for microbiologists is $42.30. The middle 50% earn between $32.26 and $58.82 an hour.

Which state pays microbiologists the most?

Massachusetts has the highest median wage for microbiologists at $122,350, +39% vs. the U.S. median.

What is the starting salary for microbiologists?

BLS does not report pay by experience, but the lowest-paid 10% of microbiologists earn less than $54,670 a year, a common proxy for entry-level pay.