Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Massachusetts: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

5.8% above

Cost of living in Massachusetts by category

Overall prices

105.8U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

+5.8% vs. U.S.

Goods
98.8 −1.2%
Housing (rents)
128.1 +28.1%
Utilities
152.1 +52.1%
Other services
102.9 +2.9%

BEA 2024 · Massachusetts Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,848/mo

Median gross rent

+24% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,479 +14% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,962 +32% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$2,079 +24% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$607,400 +68% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$2,755 +35% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$182/mo

Average electric bill

+16% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
30.5¢/kWh +67% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$27.39/Mcf +41% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
152.1

EIA July 2026 · Massachusetts Details: Utilities

Transportation

30.6min

Mean travel time to work

+13% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
62%
Work from home
14.8%
Gasoline (Massachusetts)
$4.27/gal About the same as U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$352/wk

Center care, infant

+103% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$320/wk +109% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$270/wk +87% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$263/wk +83% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Massachusetts county median Details: Child care

Income

$104,828/yr

Median household income

+28% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
21%
Home value to income
5.8×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Massachusetts

Median gross rent in Massachusetts is $1,848 a month, 24% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 18.9% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 44.3% pay $2,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $607,400, and 16% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Massachusetts vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Massachusetts: $1,848; U.S.: $1,487 Massachusetts $1,848 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Massachusetts: $2,755; U.S.: $2,035 Massachusetts $2,755 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Massachusetts: $607,400; U.S.: $360,600 Massachusetts $607,400 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureMassachusettsU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,848$1,487
Monthly owner costs$2,755$2,035
Median home value$607,400$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Massachusetts

What renters pay in Massachusetts Share of renter households paying cash rent in Massachusetts by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 10.2%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 8%. Median $1,848. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 10.2% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 5.6% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 5.1% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 7.9% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 8.1% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 18.9% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 17.7% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 11.7% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 6.9% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 8% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,848 (Massachusetts) 18.9%
Show the data table
RangeMassachusettsU.S.
Less than $50010.2%6.1%
$500–$7495.6%6.8%
$750–$9995.1%11.5%
$1,000–$1,2497.9%13.5%
$1,250–$1,4998.1%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99918.9%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49917.7%13.2%
$2,500–$2,99911.7%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4996.9%3.2%
$3,500 or more8%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Massachusetts

Home values in Massachusetts Share of owner-occupied homes in Massachusetts by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 3.1%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 6.8%. Median $607,400. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $100,000: 3.1% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 0.8% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 1.4% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 3.9% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 11.8% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 13.4% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 30.4% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 16.6% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 9.2% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 6.8% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $607,400 (Massachusetts) 30.4%
Show the data table
RangeMassachusettsU.S.
Less than $100,0003.1%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9990.8%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9991.4%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9992.6%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9993.9%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99911.8%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99913.4%12%
$500,000–$749,99930.4%16.3%
$750,000–$999,99916.6%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9999.2%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more6.8%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Massachusetts

Measure Massachusetts U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,848$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,479$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,962$1,490
3-bedroom rent $2,079$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $2,755$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Massachusetts?

At the median, rent takes about 21% of household income in Massachusetts. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $73,900 a year.

The median home is worth $607,400, or 5.8 times the median household income.

Household income in Massachusetts

The median household in Massachusetts earns $104,828 a year, 28% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 22.5% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 12.7% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Massachusetts vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Massachusetts: $104,828; U.S.: $81,604 Massachusetts $104,828 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureMassachusettsU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$104,828$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Massachusetts

Household income distribution in Massachusetts Share of households in Massachusetts by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 4.8%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 22.5%. Median $104,828. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $10,000: 4.8% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 3% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 2.5% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 2.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.3% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 2.5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 2.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 2.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 4.7% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 7.4% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 10.6% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 10% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 8% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 11.8% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 22.5% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $104,828 (Massachusetts) 22.5%
Show the data table
RangeMassachusettsU.S.
Less than $10,0004.8%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9993%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9992.5%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9992.4%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.3%3%
$30,000–$34,9992.5%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9992.5%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9992.6%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9992.3%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9994.7%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9997.4%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99910.6%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99910%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9998%7.4%
$150,000–$199,99911.8%9.7%
$200,000 or more22.5%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Massachusetts U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $104,828$81,604
Median home value $607,400$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, Massachusetts scored 105.8 for all items. The highest category is utilities at 152.1; the lowest is goods at 98.8.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Massachusetts: 105.8; U.S.: 100.0 Massachusetts 105.8 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Massachusetts: 98.8; U.S.: 99.6 Massachusetts 98.8 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Massachusetts: 128.1; U.S.: 100.6 Massachusetts 128.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Massachusetts: 152.1; U.S.: 98.4 Massachusetts 152.1 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Massachusetts: 102.9; U.S.: 100.1 Massachusetts 102.9 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureMassachusettsU.S.
All items105.8100.0
Goods98.899.6
Housing (rents)128.1100.6
Utilities152.198.4
Other services102.9100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Massachusetts paid an average of 30.5¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $182 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $27.39 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices: Massachusetts vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Massachusetts: 30.5¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Massachusetts 30.5¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Massachusetts: $182; U.S.: $157 Massachusetts $182 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Massachusetts: $27.39; U.S.: $19.40 Massachusetts $27.39 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureMassachusettsU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)30.5¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$182$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$27.39$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Massachusetts who commute spend an average of 30.6 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (62% of workers); 14.8% work from home. Regular gasoline averaged $4.27 a gallon in Massachusetts in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Massachusetts: Drove alone 62%, Carpooled 8%, Public transit 7.8%, Walked 4.3%, Bicycle 0.9%, Worked from home 14.8%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.2%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Massachusetts: Drove alone. Massachusetts Massachusetts · Drove alone: 62% 62% Massachusetts · Carpooled: 8% Massachusetts · Public transit: 7.8% Massachusetts · Walked: 4.3% Massachusetts · Bicycle: 0.9% Massachusetts · Worked from home: 14.8% 14.8% Massachusetts · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.2% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationMassachusettsU.S.
Drove alone62%69.2%
Carpooled8%9.2%
Public transit7.8%3.7%
Walked4.3%2.4%
Bicycle0.9%0.5%
Worked from home14.8%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)2.2%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Massachusetts

Travel time to work in Massachusetts Share of workers who do not work from home in Massachusetts by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 2.2%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 3.7%. Mean 30.6 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than 5 min: 2.2% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 7.9% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 11.9% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 12.3% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 11.9% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 6.7% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 14.2% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 4.1% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 5.2% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 10.4% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 9.6% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 3.7% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 30.6 min (Massachusetts) 14.2%
Show the data table
RangeMassachusettsU.S.
Less than 5 min2.2%2.8%
5–9 min7.9%9.4%
10–14 min11.9%13.1%
15–19 min12.3%15%
20–24 min11.9%14.1%
25–29 min6.7%7%
30–34 min14.2%13.7%
35–39 min4.1%3.4%
40–44 min5.2%4.1%
45–59 min10.4%8.3%
60–89 min9.6%6.3%
90 min or more3.7%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Massachusetts

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $352 a week in the median Massachusetts county, or $18,304 over 52 weeks. That is 103% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Massachusetts (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $352$174
Center-based care, toddler $320$153
Center-based care, preschool $270$144
Center-based care, school-age $210$120
Home-based family care, infant $263$143
Home-based family care, toddler $249$132
Home-based family care, preschool $243$131
Home-based family care, school-age $238$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Massachusetts prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Massachusetts?

Median rent is $1,479 for a one-bedroom and $1,962 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Massachusetts?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 20.9% pay less than $1,000 a month, 34.9% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 44.3% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Massachusetts?

To keep the median rent of $1,848 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $73,900 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Massachusetts more expensive than the U.S. average?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in Massachusetts at 105.8 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 5.8% above average. Housing rents score 128.1.

How long is the average commute in Massachusetts?

30.6 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Massachusetts?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $352 a week in the median Massachusetts county in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.