Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Phoenix: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

3.3% above

Cost of living in Phoenix by category

Overall prices

103.3U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

+3.3% vs. U.S.

Goods
95.0 −5.0%
Housing (rents)
121.2 +21.2%
Utilities
93.3 −6.7%
Other services
104.0 +4.0%

BEA 2024 · Phoenix metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,712/mo

Median gross rent

+15% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,456 +12% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,732 +16% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$2,142 +28% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$454,900 +26% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,934 −5% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$162/mo

Average electric bill

+3% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
15.4¢/kWh −16% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$22.02/Mcf +14% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
93.3

EIA July 2026 · Arizona statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

26.7min

Mean travel time to work

About the same as U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
65.4%
Work from home
16.8%
Gasoline (PADD 5 avg.)
$5.07/gal +16% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$270/wk

Center care, infant

+56% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$210/wk +37% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$210/wk +46% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$180/wk +26% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Maricopa County Details: Child care

Income

$85,246/yr

Median household income

+4% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
24%
Home value to income
5.3×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Phoenix

Median gross rent in Phoenix is $1,712 a month, 15% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 31.1% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 32.1% pay $2,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $454,900, and 8.7% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Phoenix vs. Arizona vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Phoenix: $1,712; Arizona: $1,672; U.S.: $1,487 Phoenix $1,712 Arizona $1,672 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Phoenix: $1,934; Arizona: $1,893; U.S.: $2,035 Phoenix $1,934 Arizona $1,893 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Phoenix: $454,900; Arizona: $426,000; U.S.: $360,600 Phoenix $454,900 Arizona $426,000 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasurePhoenixArizonaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,712$1,672$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,934$1,893$2,035
Median home value$454,900$426,000$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Phoenix

What renters pay in Phoenix Share of renter households paying cash rent in Phoenix by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 2.4%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 2.2%. Median $1,712. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $500: 2.4% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 2.4% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 6% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 9.8% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 16.3% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 31.1% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 18.9% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 7.5% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 2.2% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,712 (Phoenix) 31.1%
Show the data table
RangePhoenixU.S.
Less than $5002.4%6.1%
$500–$7492.4%6.8%
$750–$9996%11.5%
$1,000–$1,2499.8%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49916.3%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99931.1%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49918.9%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9997.5%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4993.5%3.2%
$3,500 or more2.2%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Phoenix

Home values in Phoenix Share of owner-occupied homes in Phoenix by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 5.3%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 2.8%. Median $454,900. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 5.3% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 1.1% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 1.4% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 5.4% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 22.1% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 20.4% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 22.9% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 9.2% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 5.9% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 2.8% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $454,900 (Phoenix) 22.9%
Show the data table
RangePhoenixU.S.
Less than $100,0005.3%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9991.1%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9991.4%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9993.6%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9995.4%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99922.1%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99920.4%12%
$500,000–$749,99922.9%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9999.2%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9995.9%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more2.8%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Phoenix

Measure Phoenix Arizona U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,712$1,672$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,456$1,416$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,732$1,649$1,490
3-bedroom rent $2,142$2,011$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,934$1,893$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Phoenix?

At the median, rent takes about 24% of household income in Phoenix. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $68,500 a year.

The median home is worth $454,900, or 5.3 times the median household income.

Household income in Phoenix

The median household in Phoenix earns $85,246 a year, 4% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 12.9% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 11.5% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Phoenix vs. Arizona vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Phoenix: $85,246; Arizona: $81,486; U.S.: $81,604 Phoenix $85,246 Arizona $81,486 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasurePhoenixArizonaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$85,246$81,486$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Phoenix

Household income distribution in Phoenix Share of households in Phoenix by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 4.6%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 12.9%. Median $85,246. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 4.6% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.4% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 2.7% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 2.8% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 6.7% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 10% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 14.1% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 11.5% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 7.9% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 9.8% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 12.9% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $85,246 (Phoenix) 14.1%
Show the data table
RangePhoenixU.S.
Less than $10,0004.6%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.4%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9991.8%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9992.7%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.6%3%
$30,000–$34,9993.2%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9992.8%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.7%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.3%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9996.7%6.4%
$60,000–$74,99910%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99914.1%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99911.5%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9997.9%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9999.8%9.7%
$200,000 or more12.9%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Phoenix Arizona U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $85,246$81,486$81,604
Median home value $454,900$426,000$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area scored 103.3 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 121.2; the lowest is utilities at 93.3.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Phoenix metro area: 103.3; Arizona: 100.7; U.S.: 100.0 Phoenix metro area 103.3 Arizona 100.7 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Phoenix metro area: 95.0; Arizona: 95.4; U.S.: 99.6 Phoenix metro area 95.0 Arizona 95.4 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Phoenix metro area: 121.2; Arizona: 106.8; U.S.: 100.6 Phoenix metro area 121.2 Arizona 106.8 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Phoenix metro area: 93.3; Arizona: 92.3; U.S.: 98.4 Phoenix metro area 93.3 Arizona 92.3 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Phoenix metro area: 104.0; Arizona: 102.8; U.S.: 100.1 Phoenix metro area 104.0 Arizona 102.8 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasurePhoenix metro areaArizonaU.S.
All items103.3100.7100.0
Goods95.095.499.6
Housing (rents)121.2106.8100.6
Utilities93.392.398.4
Other services104.0102.8100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Arizona paid an average of 15.4¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $162 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $22.02 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Arizona averages rather than figures for Phoenix alone.

Energy prices: Arizona vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Arizona: 15.4¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Arizona 15.4¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Arizona: $162; U.S.: $157 Arizona $162 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Arizona: $22.02; U.S.: $19.40 Arizona $22.02 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureArizonaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)15.4¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$162$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$22.02$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Phoenix who commute spend an average of 26.7 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (65.4% of workers); 16.8% work from home. Gasoline in the West Coast region (PADD 5, excluding California), which includes Arizona, averaged $5.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Arizona price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Phoenix: Drove alone 65.4%, Carpooled 11.4%, Public transit 2.1%, Walked 1.4%, Bicycle 0.2%, Worked from home 16.8%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.7%. Arizona: Drove alone 67.5%, Carpooled 10.8%, Public transit 1.1%, Walked 1.7%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 16.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.1%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Phoenix: Drove alone. Phoenix Phoenix · Drove alone: 65.4% 65.4% Phoenix · Carpooled: 11.4% 11.4% Phoenix · Public transit: 2.1% Phoenix · Walked: 1.4% Phoenix · Bicycle: 0.2% Phoenix · Worked from home: 16.8% 16.8% Phoenix · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.7% Arizona Arizona · Drove alone: 67.5% 67.5% Arizona · Carpooled: 10.8% Arizona · Public transit: 1.1% Arizona · Walked: 1.7% Arizona · Bicycle: 0.5% Arizona · Worked from home: 16.3% 16.3% Arizona · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.1% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationPhoenixArizonaU.S.
Drove alone65.4%67.5%69.2%
Carpooled11.4%10.8%9.2%
Public transit2.1%1.1%3.7%
Walked1.4%1.7%2.4%
Bicycle0.2%0.5%0.5%
Worked from home16.8%16.3%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)2.7%2.1%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Phoenix

Travel time to work in Phoenix Share of workers who do not work from home in Phoenix by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.6%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 1.9%. Mean 26.7 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than 5 min: 1.6% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 6.9% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 10.8% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 14.2% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 18% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 9.5% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 16.3% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 3.4% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 5.3% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 7.7% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 4.2% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 1.9% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 26.7 min (Phoenix) 18%
Show the data table
RangePhoenixU.S.
Less than 5 min1.6%2.8%
5–9 min6.9%9.4%
10–14 min10.8%13.1%
15–19 min14.2%15%
20–24 min18%14.1%
25–29 min9.5%7%
30–34 min16.3%13.7%
35–39 min3.4%3.4%
40–44 min5.3%4.1%
45–59 min7.7%8.3%
60–89 min4.2%6.3%
90 min or more1.9%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Phoenix

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $270 a week in Maricopa County, or $14,040 over 52 weeks. That is 56% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Maricopa County Arizona (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $270$215$174
Center-based care, toddler $210$162$153
Center-based care, preschool $210$162$144
Center-based care, school-age $175$165$120
Home-based family care, infant $180$175$143
Home-based family care, toddler $171$175$132
Home-based family care, preschool $171$175$131
Home-based family care, school-age $150$163$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Phoenix prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Phoenix?

Median rent is $1,456 for a one-bedroom and $1,732 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Phoenix?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 10.8% pay less than $1,000 a month, 57.2% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 32.1% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Phoenix?

To keep the median rent of $1,712 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $68,500 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Phoenix more expensive than the U.S. average?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area at 103.3 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 3.3% above average. Housing rents score 121.2.

How long is the average commute in Phoenix?

26.7 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Phoenix?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $270 a week in Maricopa County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.