Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Tucson: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

3.1% below

Cost of living in Tucson by category

Overall prices

96.9U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−3.1% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.2 −3.8%
Housing (rents)
91.8 −8.2%
Utilities
89.5 −10.5%
Other services
99.8 −0.2%

BEA 2024 · Tucson metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,235/mo

Median gross rent

−17% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,101 −15% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,294 −13% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,688 About the same as U.S.
Median home value
$299,700 −17% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,537 −24% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$162/mo

Average electric bill

+3% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
15.4¢/kWh −16% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$22.02/Mcf +14% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
89.5

EIA July 2026 · Arizona statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

21.7min

Mean travel time to work

−20% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
65.9%
Work from home
12.4%
Gasoline (PADD 5 avg.)
$5.07/gal +16% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$250/wk

Center care, infant

+44% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$183/wk +19% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$183/wk +26% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$175/wk +22% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Pima County Details: Child care

Income

$60,483/yr

Median household income

−26% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
25%
Home value to income
5.0×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Tucson

Median gross rent in Tucson is $1,235 a month, 17% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,000–$1,249 range, which holds 26.3% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 48.4% pay $1,250 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $299,700, and 0.8% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Tucson vs. Arizona vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Tucson: $1,235; Arizona: $1,672; U.S.: $1,487 Tucson $1,235 Arizona $1,672 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Tucson: $1,537; Arizona: $1,893; U.S.: $2,035 Tucson $1,537 Arizona $1,893 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Tucson: $299,700; Arizona: $426,000; U.S.: $360,600 Tucson $299,700 Arizona $426,000 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureTucsonArizonaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,235$1,672$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,537$1,893$2,035
Median home value$299,700$426,000$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Tucson

What renters pay in Tucson Share of renter households paying cash rent in Tucson by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 3.7%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 0.7%. Median $1,235. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 3.7% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 6.4% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 15.1% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 26.3% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 18.7% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 17.1% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 9.1% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 0.2% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 0.7% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,235 (Tucson) 26.3%
Show the data table
RangeTucsonU.S.
Less than $5003.7%6.1%
$500–$7496.4%6.8%
$750–$99915.1%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24926.3%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49918.7%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99917.1%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4999.1%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9992.6%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4990.2%3.2%
$3,500 or more0.7%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Tucson

Home values in Tucson Share of owner-occupied homes in Tucson by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 10.8%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 0.5%. Median $299,700. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 10.8% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 4.3% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 8.3% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 11.9% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 14.8% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 28.6% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 11.7% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 7.1% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 1.7% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 0.3% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 0.5% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $299,700 (Tucson) 28.6%
Show the data table
RangeTucsonU.S.
Less than $100,00010.8%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9994.3%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9998.3%7.5%
$200,000–$249,99911.9%8.4%
$250,000–$299,99914.8%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99928.6%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99911.7%12%
$500,000–$749,9997.1%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9991.7%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9990.3%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more0.5%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Tucson

Measure Tucson Arizona U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,235$1,672$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,101$1,416$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,294$1,649$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,688$2,011$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,537$1,893$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Tucson?

At the median, rent takes about 25% of household income in Tucson. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $49,400 a year.

The median home is worth $299,700, or 5.0 times the median household income.

Household income in Tucson

The median household in Tucson earns $60,483 a year, 26% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 5.6% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 20% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Tucson vs. Arizona vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Tucson: $60,483; Arizona: $81,486; U.S.: $81,604 Tucson $60,483 Arizona $81,486 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureTucsonArizonaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$60,483$81,486$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Tucson

Household income distribution in Tucson Share of households in Tucson by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 6.4%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 5.6%. Median $60,483. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 6.4% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 4.5% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 5.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 4% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 5.5% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 8.3% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 10.9% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 12.5% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 9.1% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 5.5% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 6.9% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 5.6% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $60,483 (Tucson) 12.5%
Show the data table
RangeTucsonU.S.
Less than $10,0006.4%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9993.8%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9994.5%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9995.3%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9994%3%
$30,000–$34,9993.5%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9994.6%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9995.5%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.7%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9998.3%6.4%
$60,000–$74,99910.9%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99912.5%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9999.1%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9995.5%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9996.9%9.7%
$200,000 or more5.6%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Tucson Arizona U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $60,483$81,486$81,604
Median home value $299,700$426,000$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Tucson, AZ metro area scored 96.9 for all items. The highest category is other services at 99.8; the lowest is utilities at 89.5.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Tucson metro area: 96.9; Arizona: 100.7; U.S.: 100.0 Tucson metro area 96.9 Arizona 100.7 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Tucson metro area: 96.2; Arizona: 95.4; U.S.: 99.6 Tucson metro area 96.2 Arizona 95.4 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Tucson metro area: 91.8; Arizona: 106.8; U.S.: 100.6 Tucson metro area 91.8 Arizona 106.8 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Tucson metro area: 89.5; Arizona: 92.3; U.S.: 98.4 Tucson metro area 89.5 Arizona 92.3 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Tucson metro area: 99.8; Arizona: 102.8; U.S.: 100.1 Tucson metro area 99.8 Arizona 102.8 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureTucson metro areaArizonaU.S.
All items96.9100.7100.0
Goods96.295.499.6
Housing (rents)91.8106.8100.6
Utilities89.592.398.4
Other services99.8102.8100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Tucson, AZ. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Arizona paid an average of 15.4¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $162 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $22.02 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Arizona averages rather than figures for Tucson alone.

Energy prices: Arizona vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Arizona: 15.4¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Arizona 15.4¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Arizona: $162; U.S.: $157 Arizona $162 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Arizona: $22.02; U.S.: $19.40 Arizona $22.02 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureArizonaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)15.4¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$162$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$22.02$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Tucson who commute spend an average of 21.7 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (65.9% of workers); 12.4% work from home. Gasoline in the West Coast region (PADD 5, excluding California), which includes Arizona, averaged $5.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Arizona price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Tucson: Drove alone 65.9%, Carpooled 13.4%, Public transit 2.5%, Walked 3%, Bicycle 1.3%, Worked from home 12.4%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.4%. Arizona: Drove alone 67.5%, Carpooled 10.8%, Public transit 1.1%, Walked 1.7%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 16.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.1%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Tucson: Drove alone. Tucson Tucson · Drove alone: 65.9% 65.9% Tucson · Carpooled: 13.4% 13.4% Tucson · Public transit: 2.5% Tucson · Walked: 3% Tucson · Bicycle: 1.3% Tucson · Worked from home: 12.4% 12.4% Tucson · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.4% Arizona Arizona · Drove alone: 67.5% 67.5% Arizona · Carpooled: 10.8% Arizona · Public transit: 1.1% Arizona · Walked: 1.7% Arizona · Bicycle: 0.5% Arizona · Worked from home: 16.3% 16.3% Arizona · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.1% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationTucsonArizonaU.S.
Drove alone65.9%67.5%69.2%
Carpooled13.4%10.8%9.2%
Public transit2.5%1.1%3.7%
Walked3%1.7%2.4%
Bicycle1.3%0.5%0.5%
Worked from home12.4%16.3%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.4%2.1%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Tucson

Travel time to work in Tucson Share of workers who do not work from home in Tucson by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.9%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 1.2%. Mean 21.7 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 1.9% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 10.1% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 16% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 20.4% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 16.8% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 8.2% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 14% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 1.6% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 2.2% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 5.6% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 1.2% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 21.7 min (Tucson) 20.4%
Show the data table
RangeTucsonU.S.
Less than 5 min1.9%2.8%
5–9 min10.1%9.4%
10–14 min16%13.1%
15–19 min20.4%15%
20–24 min16.8%14.1%
25–29 min8.2%7%
30–34 min14%13.7%
35–39 min1.6%3.4%
40–44 min2.2%4.1%
45–59 min5.6%8.3%
60–89 min2%6.3%
90 min or more1.2%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Tucson

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $250 a week in Pima County, or $13,000 over 52 weeks. That is 44% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Pima County Arizona (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $250$215$174
Center-based care, toddler $183$162$153
Center-based care, preschool $183$162$144
Center-based care, school-age $171$165$120
Home-based family care, infant $175$175$143
Home-based family care, toddler $175$175$132
Home-based family care, preschool $175$175$131
Home-based family care, school-age $175$163$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Tucson prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Tucson?

Median rent is $1,101 for a one-bedroom and $1,294 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Tucson?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 25.2% pay less than $1,000 a month, 62.1% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 12.6% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Tucson?

To keep the median rent of $1,235 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $49,400 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Tucson more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Tucson, AZ metro area at 96.9 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 3.1% below average. Housing rents score 91.8.

How long is the average commute in Tucson?

21.7 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Tucson?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $250 a week in Pima County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.