Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in West Virginia: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

10.5% below

Cost of living in West Virginia by category

Overall prices

89.5U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−10.5% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.5 −3.5%
Housing (rents)
54.2 −45.8%
Utilities
92.2 −7.8%
Other services
99.9 −0.1%

BEA 2024 · West Virginia Details: Overall prices

Housing

$883/mo

Median gross rent

−41% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$643 −51% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$906 −39% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,023 −39% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$170,800 −53% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,272 −37% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$163/mo

Average electric bill

+4% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
15.8¢/kWh −14% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$19.59/Mcf About the same as U.S.
Utilities price index
92.2

EIA July 2026 · West Virginia Details: Utilities

Transportation

26.5min

Mean travel time to work

About the same as U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
77.6%
Work from home
8.8%
Gasoline (PADD 1C avg.)
$4.07/gal −7% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$173/wk

Center care, infant

About the same as U.S.

Center care, toddler
$165/wk +7% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$166/wk +15% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$156/wk +9% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · West Virginia county median Details: Child care

Income

$60,798/yr

Median household income

−25% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
17%
Home value to income
2.8×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in West Virginia

Median gross rent in West Virginia is $883 a month, 41% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $750–$999 range, which holds 30.2% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 35.3% pay $1,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $170,800, and 0.9% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: West Virginia vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent West Virginia: $883; U.S.: $1,487 West Virginia $883 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs West Virginia: $1,272; U.S.: $2,035 West Virginia $1,272 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value West Virginia: $170,800; U.S.: $360,600 West Virginia $170,800 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureWest VirginiaU.S.
Median monthly rent$883$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,272$2,035
Median home value$170,800$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in West Virginia

What renters pay in West Virginia Share of renter households paying cash rent in West Virginia by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 15.2%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 0.5%. Median $883. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $500: 15.2% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 19.4% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 30.2% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 17.5% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 8% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 6.7% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 1.8% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 0.7% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 0.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 0.5% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $883 (West Virginia) 30.2%
Show the data table
RangeWest VirginiaU.S.
Less than $50015.2%6.1%
$500–$74919.4%6.8%
$750–$99930.2%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24917.5%13.5%
$1,250–$1,4998%12.9%
$1,500–$1,9996.7%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4991.8%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9990.7%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4990.1%3.2%
$3,500 or more0.5%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in West Virginia

Home values in West Virginia Share of owner-occupied homes in West Virginia by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 28.2%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 0.4%. Median $170,800. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 28.2% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 14.5% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 14.4% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 11% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 9.9% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 11% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 4.3% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 1.1% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 0.5% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 0.4% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $170,800 (West Virginia) 28.2%
Show the data table
RangeWest VirginiaU.S.
Less than $100,00028.2%10.2%
$100,000–$149,99914.5%5.7%
$150,000–$199,99914.4%7.5%
$200,000–$249,99911%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9999.9%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99911%15.9%
$400,000–$499,9994.6%12%
$500,000–$749,9994.3%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9991.1%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9990.5%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more0.4%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in West Virginia

Measure West Virginia U.S.
Median rent (all units) $883$1,487
1-bedroom rent $643$1,301
2-bedroom rent $906$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,023$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,272$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is West Virginia?

At the median, rent takes about 17% of household income in West Virginia. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $35,300 a year.

The median home is worth $170,800, or 2.8 times the median household income.

Household income in West Virginia

The median household in West Virginia earns $60,798 a year, 25% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 5.9% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 21% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: West Virginia vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) West Virginia: $60,798; U.S.: $81,604 West Virginia $60,798 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureWest VirginiaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$60,798$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in West Virginia

Household income distribution in West Virginia Share of households in West Virginia by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 6.5%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 5.9%. Median $60,798. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 6.5% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 4.9% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 4.7% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 4.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 4% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 7.4% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.8% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 13.2% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 9.4% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 6.3% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 5.9% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $60,798 (West Virginia) 13.2%
Show the data table
RangeWest VirginiaU.S.
Less than $10,0006.5%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9995%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9994.6%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9994.9%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9994.7%3%
$30,000–$34,9994.6%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9994.1%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9994%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.6%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9997.4%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.8%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99913.2%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9999.4%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9996.3%9.7%
$200,000 or more5.9%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure West Virginia U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $60,798$81,604
Median home value $170,800$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, West Virginia scored 89.5 for all items. The highest category is other services at 99.9; the lowest is housing rents at 54.2.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items West Virginia: 89.5; U.S.: 100.0 West Virginia 89.5 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods West Virginia: 96.5; U.S.: 99.6 West Virginia 96.5 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) West Virginia: 54.2; U.S.: 100.6 West Virginia 54.2 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities West Virginia: 92.2; U.S.: 98.4 West Virginia 92.2 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services West Virginia: 99.9; U.S.: 100.1 West Virginia 99.9 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureWest VirginiaU.S.
All items89.5100.0
Goods96.599.6
Housing (rents)54.2100.6
Utilities92.298.4
Other services99.9100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in West Virginia paid an average of 15.8¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $163 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $19.59 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices: West Virginia vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) West Virginia: 15.8¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ West Virginia 15.8¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) West Virginia: $163; U.S.: $157 West Virginia $163 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) West Virginia: $19.59; U.S.: $19.40 West Virginia $19.59 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureWest VirginiaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)15.8¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$163$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$19.59$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in West Virginia who commute spend an average of 26.5 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (77.6% of workers); 8.8% work from home. Gasoline in the Lower Atlantic region (PADD 1C), which includes West Virginia, averaged $4.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate West Virginia price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work West Virginia: Drove alone 77.6%, Carpooled 9.1%, Public transit 0.6%, Walked 2.6%, Bicycle 0.2%, Worked from home 8.8%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.3%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in West Virginia: Drove alone. West Virginia West Virginia · Drove alone: 77.6% 77.6% West Virginia · Carpooled: 9.1% West Virginia · Public transit: 0.6% West Virginia · Walked: 2.6% West Virginia · Bicycle: 0.2% West Virginia · Worked from home: 8.8% West Virginia · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.3% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationWest VirginiaU.S.
Drove alone77.6%69.2%
Carpooled9.1%9.2%
Public transit0.6%3.7%
Walked2.6%2.4%
Bicycle0.2%0.5%
Worked from home8.8%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.3%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in West Virginia

Travel time to work in West Virginia Share of workers who do not work from home in West Virginia by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 3.9%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 3.4%. Mean 26.5 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than 5 min: 3.9% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 11.1% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 14.7% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 15.5% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 13.1% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 6.4% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 11.5% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 3% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 3.1% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 7.9% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 6.4% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 3.4% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 26.5 min (West Virginia) 15.5%
Show the data table
RangeWest VirginiaU.S.
Less than 5 min3.9%2.8%
5–9 min11.1%9.4%
10–14 min14.7%13.1%
15–19 min15.5%15%
20–24 min13.1%14.1%
25–29 min6.4%7%
30–34 min11.5%13.7%
35–39 min3%3.4%
40–44 min3.1%4.1%
45–59 min7.9%8.3%
60–89 min6.4%6.3%
90 min or more3.4%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in West Virginia

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $173 a week in the median West Virginia county, or $9,018 over 52 weeks. That is about the same as the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care West Virginia (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $173$174
Center-based care, toddler $165$153
Center-based care, preschool $166$144
Center-based care, school-age $150$120
Home-based family care, infant $156$143
Home-based family care, toddler $134$132
Home-based family care, preschool $134$131
Home-based family care, school-age $134$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than West Virginia prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in West Virginia?

Median rent is $643 for a one-bedroom and $906 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in West Virginia?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 64.8% pay less than $1,000 a month, 32.2% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 3.1% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in West Virginia?

To keep the median rent of $883 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $35,300 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is West Virginia more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in West Virginia at 89.5 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 10.5% below average. Housing rents score 54.2.

How long is the average commute in West Virginia?

26.5 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in West Virginia?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $173 a week in the median West Virginia county in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.