Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Wyoming: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

7.3% below

Cost of living in Wyoming by category

Overall prices

92.7U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−7.3% vs. U.S.

Goods
95.4 −4.6%
Housing (rents)
71.1 −28.9%
Utilities
78.4 −21.6%
Other services
100.4 +0.4%

BEA 2024 · Wyoming Details: Overall prices

Housing

$998/mo

Median gross rent

−33% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$783 −40% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$972 −35% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,287 −23% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$339,500 −6% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,815 −11% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$115/mo

Average electric bill

−27% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
14.4¢/kWh −22% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$17.14/Mcf −12% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
78.4

EIA July 2026 · Wyoming Details: Utilities

Transportation

19.7min

Mean travel time to work

−28% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
72.6%
Work from home
9.7%
Gasoline (PADD 4 avg.)
$4.44/gal About the same as U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$159/wk

Center care, infant

−9% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$138/wk −10% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$139/wk −4% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$147/wk About the same as U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Wyoming county median Details: Child care

Income

$75,532/yr

Median household income

−7% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
16%
Home value to income
4.5×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Wyoming

Median gross rent in Wyoming is $998 a month, 33% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $750–$999 range, which holds 26.8% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 49.8% pay $1,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $339,500, and 6.7% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Wyoming vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Wyoming: $998; U.S.: $1,487 Wyoming $998 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Wyoming: $1,815; U.S.: $2,035 Wyoming $1,815 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Wyoming: $339,500; U.S.: $360,600 Wyoming $339,500 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureWyomingU.S.
Median monthly rent$998$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,815$2,035
Median home value$339,500$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Wyoming

What renters pay in Wyoming Share of renter households paying cash rent in Wyoming by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 8.3%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 1.9%. Median $998. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 8.3% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 15.1% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 26.8% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 18% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 11.9% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 13.3% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 2.9% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 1.2% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 0.6% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 1.9% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $998 (Wyoming) 26.8%
Show the data table
RangeWyomingU.S.
Less than $5008.3%6.1%
$500–$74915.1%6.8%
$750–$99926.8%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24918%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49911.9%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99913.3%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4992.9%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9991.2%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4990.6%3.2%
$3,500 or more1.9%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Wyoming

Home values in Wyoming Share of owner-occupied homes in Wyoming by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 11.4%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 3.7%. Median $339,500. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 11.4% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 5.9% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 8.8% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 11.8% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 21.2% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 12.4% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 13.9% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 4.3% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 3% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $339,500 (Wyoming) 21.2%
Show the data table
RangeWyomingU.S.
Less than $100,00011.4%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9993.7%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9995.9%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9998.8%8.4%
$250,000–$299,99911.8%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99921.2%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99912.4%12%
$500,000–$749,99913.9%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9994.3%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9993%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more3.7%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Wyoming

Measure Wyoming U.S.
Median rent (all units) $998$1,487
1-bedroom rent $783$1,301
2-bedroom rent $972$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,287$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,815$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Wyoming?

At the median, rent takes about 16% of household income in Wyoming. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $39,900 a year.

The median home is worth $339,500, or 4.5 times the median household income.

Household income in Wyoming

The median household in Wyoming earns $75,532 a year, 7% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 8.4% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 13.8% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Wyoming vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Wyoming: $75,532; U.S.: $81,604 Wyoming $75,532 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureWyomingU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$75,532$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Wyoming

Household income distribution in Wyoming Share of households in Wyoming by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 5.1%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 8.4%. Median $75,532. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 5.1% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.2% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 3.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 3.4% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 7.1% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 10.3% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 13.6% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 11.1% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6.9% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 10.2% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 8.4% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $75,532 (Wyoming) 13.6%
Show the data table
RangeWyomingU.S.
Less than $10,0005.1%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.2%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9993.2%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9993.3%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9994.6%3%
$30,000–$34,9993.4%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.6%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.6%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.2%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9997.1%6.4%
$60,000–$74,99910.3%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99913.6%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99911.1%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996.9%7.4%
$150,000–$199,99910.2%9.7%
$200,000 or more8.4%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Wyoming U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $75,532$81,604
Median home value $339,500$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, Wyoming scored 92.7 for all items. The highest category is other services at 100.4; the lowest is housing rents at 71.1.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Wyoming: 92.7; U.S.: 100.0 Wyoming 92.7 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Wyoming: 95.4; U.S.: 99.6 Wyoming 95.4 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Wyoming: 71.1; U.S.: 100.6 Wyoming 71.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Wyoming: 78.4; U.S.: 98.4 Wyoming 78.4 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Wyoming: 100.4; U.S.: 100.1 Wyoming 100.4 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureWyomingU.S.
All items92.7100.0
Goods95.499.6
Housing (rents)71.1100.6
Utilities78.498.4
Other services100.4100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Wyoming paid an average of 14.4¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $115 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $17.14 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices: Wyoming vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Wyoming: 14.4¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Wyoming 14.4¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Wyoming: $115; U.S.: $157 Wyoming $115 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Wyoming: $17.14; U.S.: $19.40 Wyoming $17.14 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureWyomingU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)14.4¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$115$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$17.14$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Wyoming who commute spend an average of 19.7 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (72.6% of workers); 9.7% work from home. Gasoline in the Rocky Mountain region (PADD 4), which includes Wyoming, averaged $4.44 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Wyoming price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Wyoming: Drove alone 72.6%, Carpooled 11.2%, Public transit 1.1%, Walked 3.6%, Bicycle 0.6%, Worked from home 9.7%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.2%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Wyoming: Drove alone. Wyoming Wyoming · Drove alone: 72.6% 72.6% Wyoming · Carpooled: 11.2% 11.2% Wyoming · Public transit: 1.1% Wyoming · Walked: 3.6% Wyoming · Bicycle: 0.6% Wyoming · Worked from home: 9.7% Wyoming · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.2% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationWyomingU.S.
Drove alone72.6%69.2%
Carpooled11.2%9.2%
Public transit1.1%3.7%
Walked3.6%2.4%
Bicycle0.6%0.5%
Worked from home9.7%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.2%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Wyoming

Travel time to work in Wyoming Share of workers who do not work from home in Wyoming by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 9.1%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 3.1%. Mean 19.7 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 9.1% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 23.5% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 22.7% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 16% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 7.5% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 2.1% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 5.9% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 0.9% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 1.7% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 3.2% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 4.3% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 3.1% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 19.7 min (Wyoming) 23.5%
Show the data table
RangeWyomingU.S.
Less than 5 min9.1%2.8%
5–9 min23.5%9.4%
10–14 min22.7%13.1%
15–19 min16%15%
20–24 min7.5%14.1%
25–29 min2.1%7%
30–34 min5.9%13.7%
35–39 min0.9%3.4%
40–44 min1.7%4.1%
45–59 min3.2%8.3%
60–89 min4.3%6.3%
90 min or more3.1%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Wyoming

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $159 a week in the median Wyoming county, or $8,242 over 52 weeks. That is 9% below the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Wyoming (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $159$174
Center-based care, toddler $138$153
Center-based care, preschool $139$144
Center-based care, school-age $125$120
Home-based family care, infant $147$143
Home-based family care, toddler $129$132
Home-based family care, preschool $129$131
Home-based family care, school-age $123$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Wyoming prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Wyoming?

Median rent is $783 for a one-bedroom and $972 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Wyoming?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 50.2% pay less than $1,000 a month, 43.2% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 6.6% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Wyoming?

To keep the median rent of $998 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $39,900 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Wyoming more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in Wyoming at 92.7 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 7.3% below average. Housing rents score 71.1.

How long is the average commute in Wyoming?

19.7 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Wyoming?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $159 a week in the median Wyoming county in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.