Cost of Living in Salem Oregon: Rent, Housing & Income
Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)
3.6% above
Cost of living in Salem is 3.6% above the U.S. average, based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis 2024 Regional Price Parities for the Salem, OR metro area (index 103.6; U.S. = 100). Median rent in Salem is $1,507 a month.
Cost of living in Salem by category
Overall prices
103.6U.S. = 100
Regional price parity, all items
+3.6% vs. U.S.
- Goods
- 105.3 +5.3%
- Housing (rents)
- 110.3 +10.3%
- Utilities
- 104.7 +4.7%
- Other services
- 100.3 +0.3%
BEA 2024 · Salem metro area Details: Overall prices
Housing
$1,507/mo
Median gross rent
About the same as U.S.
- 1-bedroom rent
- $1,265 About the same as U.S.
- 2-bedroom rent
- $1,501 About the same as U.S.
- 3-bedroom rent
- $1,921 +15% vs. U.S.
- Median home value
- $433,000 +20% vs. U.S.
- Owner costs, mortgage
- $2,108 +4% vs. U.S.
Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing
Utilities
$132/mo
Average electric bill
−16% vs. U.S.
- Electricity price
- 16.0¢/kWh −13% vs. U.S.
- Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
- $19.12/Mcf About the same as U.S.
- Utilities price index
- 104.7
EIA July 2026 · Oregon statewide Details: Utilities
Transportation
23.2min
Mean travel time to work
−15% vs. U.S.
- Gasoline (PADD 5 avg.)
- $5.07/gal +16% vs. U.S.
Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation
Food at home
$1,388/mo
Moderate-cost plan, family of 4
- Thrifty plan, family of 4
- $1,024/mo
- Liberal plan, family of 4
- $1,679/mo
- Moderate plan, single woman
- $403/mo
- Moderate plan, single man
- $478/mo
USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home
Child care
$259/wk
Center care, infant
+49% vs. U.S.
- Center care, toddler
- $236/wk +54% vs. U.S.
- Center care, preschool
- $189/wk +31% vs. U.S.
- Home-based care, infant
- $173/wk +21% vs. U.S.
DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Marion County Details: Child care
Income
$79,638/yr
Median household income
About the same as U.S.
- Median rent as share of income
- 23%
- Home value to income
- 5.4×
Census ACS 2024 Details: Income
Housing costs in Salem
Median gross rent in Salem is $1,507 a month, about the same as the U.S. median of $1,487.
The median owner-occupied home is valued at $433,000.
Housing costs: Salem vs. Oregon vs. U.S.
Median monthly rent
Monthly owner costs
Median home value
Show the data table
| Measure | Salem | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median monthly rent | $1,507 | $1,597 | $1,487 |
| Monthly owner costs | $2,108 | $2,234 | $2,035 |
| Median home value | $433,000 | $497,500 | $360,600 |
Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Monthly housing costs in Salem
| Measure | Salem | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent (all units) | $1,507 | $1,597 | $1,487 |
| 1-bedroom rent | $1,265 | $1,377 | $1,301 |
| 2-bedroom rent | $1,501 | $1,620 | $1,490 |
| 3-bedroom rent | $1,921 | $1,958 | $1,677 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,108 | $2,234 | $2,035 |
Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
How affordable is Salem?
At the median, rent takes about 23% of household income in Salem. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $60,300 a year.
The median home is worth $433,000, or 5.4 times the median household income.
Household income in Salem
The median household in Salem earns $79,638 a year, about the same as the U.S. median of $81,604. About 7.1% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 14.7% earn less than $25,000.
Median household income: Salem vs. Oregon vs. U.S.
Median household income (yearly)
Show the data table
| Measure | Salem | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income (yearly) | $79,638 | $85,220 | $81,604 |
American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Household income distribution in Salem
Show the data table
| Range | Salem | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 | 5.6% | 5.1% |
| $10,000–$14,999 | 2.5% | 3.3% |
| $15,000–$19,999 | 3% | 2.8% |
| $20,000–$24,999 | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| $25,000–$29,999 | 3% | 3% |
| $30,000–$34,999 | 3.6% | 3.3% |
| $35,000–$39,999 | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| $40,000–$44,999 | 2.3% | 3.5% |
| $45,000–$49,999 | 1.6% | 3.2% |
| $50,000–$59,999 | 8.1% | 6.4% |
| $60,000–$74,999 | 11.2% | 9.2% |
| $75,000–$99,999 | 17% | 12.6% |
| $100,000–$124,999 | 10.8% | 10.4% |
| $125,000–$149,999 | 9.2% | 7.4% |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 8.9% | 9.7% |
| $200,000 or more | 7.1% | 13.7% |
Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Income and home values
| Measure | Salem | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income (yearly) | $79,638 | $85,220 | $81,604 |
| Median home value | $433,000 | $497,500 | $360,600 |
American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Price levels compared with the U.S.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Salem, OR metro area scored 103.6 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 110.3; the lowest is other services at 100.3.
Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)
All items
Goods
Housing (rents)
Utilities
Other services
Show the data table
| Measure | Salem metro area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 103.6 | 103.4 | 100.0 |
| Goods | 105.3 | 105.3 | 99.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 110.3 | 108.6 | 100.6 |
| Utilities | 104.7 | 107.0 | 98.4 |
| Other services | 100.3 | 100.3 | 100.1 |
Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Salem, OR. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities
Utilities and energy costs
Households in Oregon paid an average of 16.0¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $132 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $19.12 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).
Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Oregon averages rather than figures for Salem alone.
Energy prices: Oregon vs. U.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)
Average electric bill (monthly)
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)
Show the data table
| Measure | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity price (¢/kWh) | 16.0¢ | 18.3¢ |
| Average electric bill (monthly) | $132 | $157 |
| Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) | $19.12 | $19.40 |
Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers
Transportation and commuting
Workers in Salem who commute spend an average of 23.2 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). Gasoline in the West Coast region (PADD 5, excluding California), which includes Oregon, averaged $5.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Oregon price.
Travel time to work in Salem
Show the data table
| Range | Salem | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 5 min | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| 5–9 min | 11.6% | 9.4% |
| 10–14 min | 15.7% | 13.1% |
| 15–19 min | 20.9% | 15% |
| 20–24 min | 16.2% | 14.1% |
| 25–29 min | 5.3% | 7% |
| 30–34 min | 12.5% | 13.7% |
| 35–39 min | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| 40–44 min | 1% | 4.1% |
| 45–59 min | 5.4% | 8.3% |
| 60–89 min | 4.3% | 6.3% |
| 90 min or more | 2.3% | 3% |
Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Child care costs in Salem
In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $259 a week in Marion County, or $13,449 over 52 weeks. That is 49% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. Marion County is one of the 2 counties Salem spans and holds 83% of Salem residents; the database reports counties, not cities.
Weekly child care prices (2022)
| Type of care | Marion County | Oregon (county median) | U.S. (county median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center-based care, infant | $259 | $197 | $174 |
| Center-based care, toddler | $236 | $181 | $153 |
| Center-based care, preschool | $189 | $150 | $144 |
| Center-based care, school-age | $85 | $62 | $120 |
| Home-based family care, infant | $173 | $173 | $143 |
| Home-based family care, toddler | $165 | $164 | $132 |
| Home-based family care, preschool | $155 | $153 | $131 |
| Home-based family care, school-age | $143 | $142 | $118 |
Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)
Food costs
USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Salem prices.
Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)
| USDA food plan | U.S. family of 4 | U.S. couple | U.S. single man | U.S. single woman |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrifty | $1,024 | $630 | $383 | $304 |
| Low-cost | $1,126 | $652 | $381 | $331 |
| Moderate-cost | $1,388 | $808 | $478 | $403 |
| Liberal | $1,679 | $1,007 | $583 | $515 |
Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)
What these figures cover
This page uses only federal statistics: the U.S. Census Bureau, the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the Energy Information Administration, the Department of Labor and the Department of Agriculture. It does not include health care figures for Salem; we only publish numbers we can source.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Salem?
Median rent is $1,265 for a one-bedroom and $1,501 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.
How much do you need to make to live in Salem?
To keep the median rent of $1,507 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $60,300 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.
Is Salem more expensive than the U.S. average?
Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Salem, OR metro area at 103.6 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 3.6% above average. Housing rents score 110.3.
How long is the average commute in Salem?
23.2 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).
How much does infant day care cost in Salem?
The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $259 a week in Marion County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices. Marion County is one of the 2 counties Salem spans and holds 83% of Salem residents; the database reports counties, not cities.