Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in San Jose: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

10.4% above

Cost of living in San Jose by category

Overall prices

110.4U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

+10.4% vs. U.S.

Goods
105.2 +5.2%
Housing (rents)
211.9 +111.9%
Utilities
156.7 +56.7%
Other services
100.3 +0.3%

BEA 2024 · San Jose metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$2,674/mo

Median gross rent

+80% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$2,233 +72% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$2,758 +85% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$3,368 +101% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$1,271,200 +253% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$4,001 +97% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$161/mo

Average electric bill

About the same as U.S.

Electricity price
33.6¢/kWh +84% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$21.96/Mcf +13% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
156.7

EIA July 2026 · California statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

28.7min

Mean travel time to work

+6% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
66.5%
Work from home
12.8%
Gasoline (California)
$5.92/gal +36% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$527/wk

Center care, infant

+204% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$373/wk +143% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$410/wk +184% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$361/wk +152% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Santa Clara County Details: Child care

Income

$148,226/yr

Median household income

+82% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
22%
Home value to income
8.6×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in San Jose

Median gross rent in San Jose is $2,674 a month, 80% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $2,500–$2,999 range, which holds 17.8% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 38.4% pay $3,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $1,271,200, and 69.7% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: San Jose vs. California vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent San Jose: $2,674; California: $2,104; U.S.: $1,487 San Jose $2,674 California $2,104 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs San Jose: $4,001; California: $3,001; U.S.: $2,035 San Jose $4,001 California $3,001 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value San Jose: $1,271,200; California: $759,500; U.S.: $360,600 San Jose $1,271,200 California $759,500 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureSan JoseCaliforniaU.S.
Median monthly rent$2,674$2,104$1,487
Monthly owner costs$4,001$3,001$2,035
Median home value$1,271,200$759,500$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in San Jose

What renters pay in San Jose Share of renter households paying cash rent in San Jose by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 3.1%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 23.3%. Median $2,674. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 3.1% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 3.2% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 1.6% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 1.4% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 3.4% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 13% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 18.1% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 17.8% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 15.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 23.3% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $2,674 (San Jose) 23.3%
Show the data table
RangeSan JoseU.S.
Less than $5003.1%6.1%
$500–$7493.2%6.8%
$750–$9991.6%11.5%
$1,000–$1,2491.4%13.5%
$1,250–$1,4993.4%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99913%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49918.1%13.2%
$2,500–$2,99917.8%6.5%
$3,000–$3,49915.1%3.2%
$3,500 or more23.3%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in San Jose

Home values in San Jose Share of owner-occupied homes in San Jose by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 2.1%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 41.5%. Median $1,271,200. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 20% 40% 60% Less than $100,000: 2.1% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 0.6% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 0.7% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 0.9% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 1.1% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 2.7% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 1% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 7.5% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 13.8% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 28.2% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 41.5% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $1,271,200 (San Jose) 41.5%
Show the data table
RangeSan JoseU.S.
Less than $100,0002.1%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9990.6%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9990.7%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9990.9%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9991.1%8.5%
$300,000–$399,9992.7%15.9%
$400,000–$499,9991%12%
$500,000–$749,9997.5%16.3%
$750,000–$999,99913.8%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,99928.2%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more41.5%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in San Jose

Measure San Jose California U.S.
Median rent (all units) $2,674$2,104$1,487
1-bedroom rent $2,233$1,835$1,301
2-bedroom rent $2,758$2,179$1,490
3-bedroom rent $3,368$2,431$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $4,001$3,001$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is San Jose?

At the median, rent takes about 22% of household income in San Jose. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $107,000 a year.

The median home is worth $1,271,200, or 8.6 times the median household income.

Household income in San Jose

The median household in San Jose earns $148,226 a year, 82% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 37.9% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 9.3% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: San Jose vs. California vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) San Jose: $148,226; California: $100,149; U.S.: $81,604 San Jose $148,226 California $100,149 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureSan JoseCaliforniaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$148,226$100,149$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in San Jose

Household income distribution in San Jose Share of households in San Jose by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 3.3%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 37.9%. Median $148,226. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $10,000: 3.3% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 1.6% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 1.9% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 1.7% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 1.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 1.9% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 1.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 4.2% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 4.8% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 9.3% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 7.9% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6.8% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 11.6% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 37.9% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $148,226 (San Jose) 37.9%
Show the data table
RangeSan JoseU.S.
Less than $10,0003.3%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.5%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9991.6%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9991.9%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9991.7%3%
$30,000–$34,9991.8%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9991.5%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9991.9%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9991.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9994.2%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9994.8%9.2%
$75,000–$99,9999.3%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9997.9%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996.8%7.4%
$150,000–$199,99911.6%9.7%
$200,000 or more37.9%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure San Jose California U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $148,226$100,149$81,604
Median home value $1,271,200$759,500$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area scored 110.4 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 211.9; the lowest is other services at 100.3.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items San Jose metro area: 110.4; California: 110.7; U.S.: 100.0 San Jose metro area 110.4 California 110.7 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods San Jose metro area: 105.2; California: 106.1; U.S.: 99.6 San Jose metro area 105.2 California 106.1 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) San Jose metro area: 211.9; California: 154.3; U.S.: 100.6 San Jose metro area 211.9 California 154.3 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities San Jose metro area: 156.7; California: 158.9; U.S.: 98.4 San Jose metro area 156.7 California 158.9 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services San Jose metro area: 100.3; California: 102.6; U.S.: 100.1 San Jose metro area 100.3 California 102.6 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureSan Jose metro areaCaliforniaU.S.
All items110.4110.7100.0
Goods105.2106.199.6
Housing (rents)211.9154.3100.6
Utilities156.7158.998.4
Other services100.3102.6100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in California paid an average of 33.6¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $161 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $21.96 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are California averages rather than figures for San Jose alone.

Energy prices: California vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) California: 33.6¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ California 33.6¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) California: $161; U.S.: $157 California $161 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) California: $21.96; U.S.: $19.40 California $21.96 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureCaliforniaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)33.6¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$161$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$21.96$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in San Jose who commute spend an average of 28.7 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (66.5% of workers); 12.8% work from home. Regular gasoline averaged $5.92 a gallon in California in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work San Jose: Drove alone 66.5%, Carpooled 13.2%, Public transit 2.9%, Walked 2%, Bicycle 0.7%, Worked from home 12.8%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.9%. California: Drove alone 67.3%, Carpooled 10.2%, Public transit 3.3%, Walked 2.5%, Bicycle 0.8%, Worked from home 14.1%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.9%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in San Jose: Drove alone. San Jose San Jose · Drove alone: 66.5% 66.5% San Jose · Carpooled: 13.2% 13.2% San Jose · Public transit: 2.9% San Jose · Walked: 2% San Jose · Bicycle: 0.7% San Jose · Worked from home: 12.8% 12.8% San Jose · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.9% California California · Drove alone: 67.3% 67.3% California · Carpooled: 10.2% California · Public transit: 3.3% California · Walked: 2.5% California · Bicycle: 0.8% California · Worked from home: 14.1% 14.1% California · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.9% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationSan JoseCaliforniaU.S.
Drove alone66.5%67.3%69.2%
Carpooled13.2%10.2%9.2%
Public transit2.9%3.3%3.7%
Walked2%2.5%2.4%
Bicycle0.7%0.8%0.5%
Worked from home12.8%14.1%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.9%1.9%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in San Jose

Travel time to work in San Jose Share of workers who do not work from home in San Jose by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 0.8%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 2.5%. Mean 28.7 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than 5 min: 0.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 4.3% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 10.2% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 15.7% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 18.6% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 7.4% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 17.4% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 3% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 5.1% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 8.8% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 6.3% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 2.5% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 28.7 min (San Jose) 18.6%
Show the data table
RangeSan JoseU.S.
Less than 5 min0.8%2.8%
5–9 min4.3%9.4%
10–14 min10.2%13.1%
15–19 min15.7%15%
20–24 min18.6%14.1%
25–29 min7.4%7%
30–34 min17.4%13.7%
35–39 min3%3.4%
40–44 min5.1%4.1%
45–59 min8.8%8.3%
60–89 min6.3%6.3%
90 min or more2.5%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in San Jose

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $527 a week in Santa Clara County, or $27,411 over 52 weeks. That is 204% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Santa Clara County California (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $527$353$174
Center-based care, toddler $373$217$153
Center-based care, preschool $410$190$144
Center-based care, school-age $438$110$120
Home-based family care, infant $361$246$143
Home-based family care, toddler $313$219$132
Home-based family care, preschool $347$207$131
Home-based family care, school-age $287$199$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than San Jose prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in San Jose?

Median rent is $2,233 for a one-bedroom and $2,758 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in San Jose?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 7.9% pay less than $1,000 a month, 17.8% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 74.3% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in San Jose?

To keep the median rent of $2,674 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $107,000 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is San Jose more expensive than the U.S. average?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area at 110.4 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 10.4% above average. Housing rents score 211.9.

How long is the average commute in San Jose?

28.7 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in San Jose?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $527 a week in Santa Clara County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.