Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Santa Barbara: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

8.8% above

Cost of living in Santa Barbara by category

Overall prices

108.8U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

+8.8% vs. U.S.

Goods
105.2 +5.2%
Housing (rents)
151.4 +51.4%
Utilities
149.8 +49.8%
Other services
100.3 +0.3%

BEA 2024 · Santa Maria metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$2,313/mo

Median gross rent

+56% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$2,034 +56% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$2,584 +73% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$3,082 +84% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$1,732,200 +380% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$3,471 +71% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$161/mo

Average electric bill

About the same as U.S.

Electricity price
33.6¢/kWh +84% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$21.96/Mcf +13% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
149.8

EIA July 2026 · California statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

17.0min

Mean travel time to work

−37% vs. U.S.

Gasoline (California)
$5.92/gal +36% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$453/wk

Center care, infant

+161% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$309/wk +101% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$242/wk +68% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$363/wk +153% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Santa Barbara County Details: Child care

Income

$106,800/yr

Median household income

+31% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
26%
Home value to income
16.2×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Santa Barbara

Median gross rent in Santa Barbara is $2,313 a month, 56% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $2,000–$2,499 range, which holds 23% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 41.4% pay $2,500 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $1,732,200.

Housing costs: Santa Barbara vs. California vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Santa Barbara: $2,313; California: $2,104; U.S.: $1,487 Santa Barbara $2,313 California $2,104 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Santa Barbara: $3,471; California: $3,001; U.S.: $2,035 Santa Barbara $3,471 California $3,001 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Santa Barbara: $1,732,200; California: $759,500; U.S.: $360,600 Santa Barbara $1,732,200 California $759,500 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureSanta BarbaraCaliforniaU.S.
Median monthly rent$2,313$2,104$1,487
Monthly owner costs$3,471$3,001$2,035
Median home value$1,732,200$759,500$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Santa Barbara

What renters pay in Santa Barbara Share of renter households paying cash rent in Santa Barbara by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 6.2%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 14.9%. Median $2,313. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 6.2% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 2.6% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 2.1% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 4% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 3.2% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 17.5% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 23% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 18.2% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 8.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 14.9% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $2,313 (Santa Barbara) 23%
Show the data table
RangeSanta BarbaraU.S.
Less than $5006.2%6.1%
$500–$7492.6%6.8%
$750–$9992.1%11.5%
$1,000–$1,2494%13.5%
$1,250–$1,4993.2%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99917.5%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49923%13.2%
$2,500–$2,99918.2%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4998.3%3.2%
$3,500 or more14.9%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Santa Barbara

Measure Santa Barbara California U.S.
Median rent (all units) $2,313$2,104$1,487
1-bedroom rent $2,034$1,835$1,301
2-bedroom rent $2,584$2,179$1,490
3-bedroom rent $3,082$2,431$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $3,471$3,001$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Santa Barbara?

At the median, rent takes about 26% of household income in Santa Barbara. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $92,500 a year.

The median home is worth $1,732,200, or 16.2 times the median household income.

Household income in Santa Barbara

The median household in Santa Barbara earns $106,800 a year, 31% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 26.8% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 13.4% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Santa Barbara vs. California vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Santa Barbara: $106,800; California: $100,149; U.S.: $81,604 Santa Barbara $106,800 California $100,149 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureSanta BarbaraCaliforniaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$106,800$100,149$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Santa Barbara

Household income distribution in Santa Barbara Share of households in Santa Barbara by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 4.1%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 26.8%. Median $106,800. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $10,000: 4.1% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.8% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 2.7% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 0.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 0.9% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 2.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 5.4% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 7% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 10.5% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 9.7% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6.3% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 11.8% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 26.8% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $106,800 (Santa Barbara) 26.8%
Show the data table
RangeSanta BarbaraU.S.
Less than $10,0004.1%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.8%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9993.8%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9992.7%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9991.8%3%
$30,000–$34,9993.6%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9990.4%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9990.9%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9992.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9995.4%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9997%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99910.5%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9999.7%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996.3%7.4%
$150,000–$199,99911.8%9.7%
$200,000 or more26.8%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Santa Barbara California U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $106,800$100,149$81,604
Median home value $1,732,200$759,500$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area scored 108.8 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 151.4; the lowest is other services at 100.3.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Santa Maria metro area: 108.8; California: 110.7; U.S.: 100.0 Santa Maria metro area 108.8 California 110.7 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Santa Maria metro area: 105.2; California: 106.1; U.S.: 99.6 Santa Maria metro area 105.2 California 106.1 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Santa Maria metro area: 151.4; California: 154.3; U.S.: 100.6 Santa Maria metro area 151.4 California 154.3 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Santa Maria metro area: 149.8; California: 158.9; U.S.: 98.4 Santa Maria metro area 149.8 California 158.9 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Santa Maria metro area: 100.3; California: 102.6; U.S.: 100.1 Santa Maria metro area 100.3 California 102.6 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureSanta Maria metro areaCaliforniaU.S.
All items108.8110.7100.0
Goods105.2106.199.6
Housing (rents)151.4154.3100.6
Utilities149.8158.998.4
Other services100.3102.6100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in California paid an average of 33.6¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $161 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $21.96 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are California averages rather than figures for Santa Barbara alone.

Energy prices: California vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) California: 33.6¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ California 33.6¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) California: $161; U.S.: $157 California $161 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) California: $21.96; U.S.: $19.40 California $21.96 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureCaliforniaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)33.6¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$161$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$21.96$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Santa Barbara who commute spend an average of 17.0 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). Regular gasoline averaged $5.92 a gallon in California in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally.

Travel time to work in Santa Barbara

Travel time to work in Santa Barbara Share of workers who do not work from home in Santa Barbara by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 2.2%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 1.7%. Mean 17.0 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 2.2% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 19.4% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 26% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 24.1% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 11.5% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 3.4% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 5.3% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 1% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 1.6% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 1.7% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 1.7% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 17.0 min (Santa Barbara) 26%
Show the data table
RangeSanta BarbaraU.S.
Less than 5 min2.2%2.8%
5–9 min19.4%9.4%
10–14 min26%13.1%
15–19 min24.1%15%
20–24 min11.5%14.1%
25–29 min3.4%7%
30–34 min5.3%13.7%
35–39 min1%3.4%
40–44 min1.6%4.1%
45–59 min1.7%8.3%
60–89 min2%6.3%
90 min or more1.7%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Santa Barbara

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $453 a week in Santa Barbara County, or $23,532 over 52 weeks. That is 161% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Santa Barbara County California (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $453$353$174
Center-based care, toddler $309$217$153
Center-based care, preschool $242$190$144
Center-based care, school-age $115$110$120
Home-based family care, infant $363$246$143
Home-based family care, toddler $305$219$132
Home-based family care, preschool $286$207$131
Home-based family care, school-age $207$199$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Santa Barbara prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Santa Barbara?

Median rent is $2,034 for a one-bedroom and $2,584 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Santa Barbara?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 10.9% pay less than $1,000 a month, 24.7% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 64.4% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Santa Barbara?

To keep the median rent of $2,313 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $92,500 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Santa Barbara more expensive than the U.S. average?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area at 108.8 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 8.8% above average. Housing rents score 151.4.

How long is the average commute in Santa Barbara?

17.0 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Santa Barbara?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $453 a week in Santa Barbara County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.