Cost of Living in Colorado Springs: Rent, Housing & Income
Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)
0.7% above
Cost of living in Colorado Springs is 0.7% above the U.S. average, based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis 2024 Regional Price Parities for the Colorado Springs, CO metro area (index 100.7; U.S. = 100). Median rent in Colorado Springs is $1,699 a month.
Cost of living in Colorado Springs by category
Overall prices
100.7U.S. = 100
Regional price parity, all items
+0.7% vs. U.S.
- Goods
- 96.1 −3.9%
- Housing (rents)
- 116.2 +16.2%
- Utilities
- 83.2 −16.8%
- Other services
- 99.8 −0.2%
BEA 2024 · Colorado Springs metro area Details: Overall prices
Housing
$1,699/mo
Median gross rent
+14% vs. U.S.
- 1-bedroom rent
- $1,510 +16% vs. U.S.
- 2-bedroom rent
- $1,639 +10% vs. U.S.
- 3-bedroom rent
- $2,145 +28% vs. U.S.
- Median home value
- $479,500 +33% vs. U.S.
- Owner costs, mortgage
- $2,227 +9% vs. U.S.
Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing
Utilities
$112/mo
Average electric bill
−28% vs. U.S.
- Electricity price
- 17.0¢/kWh −7% vs. U.S.
- Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
- $12.98/Mcf −33% vs. U.S.
- Utilities price index
- 83.2
EIA July 2026 · Colorado statewide Details: Utilities
Transportation
23.3min
Mean travel time to work
−14% vs. U.S.
- Commute mode: drove alone
- 71.4%
- Work from home
- 15.2%
- Gasoline (Colorado)
- $4.19/gal −4% vs. U.S.
Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation
Food at home
$1,388/mo
Moderate-cost plan, family of 4
- Thrifty plan, family of 4
- $1,024/mo
- Liberal plan, family of 4
- $1,679/mo
- Moderate plan, single woman
- $403/mo
- Moderate plan, single man
- $478/mo
USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home
Child care
$350/wk
Center care, infant
+102% vs. U.S.
- Center care, toddler
- $301/wk +96% vs. U.S.
- Center care, preschool
- $266/wk +84% vs. U.S.
- Home-based care, infant
- $242/wk +69% vs. U.S.
DOL NDCP 2022 prices · El Paso County Details: Child care
Income
$83,672/yr
Median household income
About the same as U.S.
- Median rent as share of income
- 24%
- Home value to income
- 5.7×
Census ACS 2024 Details: Income
Housing costs in Colorado Springs
Median gross rent in Colorado Springs is $1,699 a month, 14% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 30.8% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 31.4% pay $2,000 or more.
The median owner-occupied home is valued at $479,500, and 5.4% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.
Housing costs: Colorado Springs vs. Colorado vs. U.S.
Median monthly rent
Monthly owner costs
Median home value
Show the data table
| Measure | Colorado Springs | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median monthly rent | $1,699 | $1,822 | $1,487 |
| Monthly owner costs | $2,227 | $2,466 | $2,035 |
| Median home value | $479,500 | $574,600 | $360,600 |
Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
What renters pay in Colorado Springs
Show the data table
| Range | Colorado Springs | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $500 | 3.5% | 6.1% |
| $500–$749 | 2% | 6.8% |
| $750–$999 | 6% | 11.5% |
| $1,000–$1,249 | 10.6% | 13.5% |
| $1,250–$1,499 | 15.6% | 12.9% |
| $1,500–$1,999 | 30.8% | 22.2% |
| $2,000–$2,499 | 19.6% | 13.2% |
| $2,500–$2,999 | 6.4% | 6.5% |
| $3,000–$3,499 | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| $3,500 or more | 1.8% | 4.2% |
Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Home values in Colorado Springs
Show the data table
| Range | Colorado Springs | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $100,000 | 3.4% | 10.2% |
| $100,000–$149,999 | 0.1% | 5.7% |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 1% | 7.5% |
| $200,000–$249,999 | 1.4% | 8.4% |
| $250,000–$299,999 | 3.8% | 8.5% |
| $300,000–$399,999 | 17.2% | 15.9% |
| $400,000–$499,999 | 29.1% | 12% |
| $500,000–$749,999 | 29.5% | 16.3% |
| $750,000–$999,999 | 9.2% | 7.5% |
| $1,000,000–$1,499,999 | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| $1,500,000 or more | 2% | 3.7% |
Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Monthly housing costs in Colorado Springs
| Measure | Colorado Springs | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent (all units) | $1,699 | $1,822 | $1,487 |
| 1-bedroom rent | $1,510 | $1,627 | $1,301 |
| 2-bedroom rent | $1,639 | $1,857 | $1,490 |
| 3-bedroom rent | $2,145 | $2,178 | $1,677 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,227 | $2,466 | $2,035 |
Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
How affordable is Colorado Springs?
At the median, rent takes about 24% of household income in Colorado Springs. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $68,000 a year.
The median home is worth $479,500, or 5.7 times the median household income.
Household income in Colorado Springs
The median household in Colorado Springs earns $83,672 a year, about the same as the U.S. median of $81,604. About 12.7% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 10.8% earn less than $25,000.
Median household income: Colorado Springs vs. Colorado vs. U.S.
Median household income (yearly)
Show the data table
| Measure | Colorado Springs | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income (yearly) | $83,672 | $97,113 | $81,604 |
American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Household income distribution in Colorado Springs
Show the data table
| Range | Colorado Springs | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 | 3.9% | 5.1% |
| $10,000–$14,999 | 2.2% | 3.3% |
| $15,000–$19,999 | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| $20,000–$24,999 | 2% | 3.2% |
| $25,000–$29,999 | 3.2% | 3% |
| $30,000–$34,999 | 2.9% | 3.3% |
| $35,000–$39,999 | 2.9% | 3.2% |
| $40,000–$44,999 | 3.3% | 3.5% |
| $45,000–$49,999 | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| $50,000–$59,999 | 6.2% | 6.4% |
| $60,000–$74,999 | 12.6% | 9.2% |
| $75,000–$99,999 | 13.9% | 12.6% |
| $100,000–$124,999 | 9.8% | 10.4% |
| $125,000–$149,999 | 8.7% | 7.4% |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 10.4% | 9.7% |
| $200,000 or more | 12.7% | 13.7% |
Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Income and home values
| Measure | Colorado Springs | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income (yearly) | $83,672 | $97,113 | $81,604 |
| Median home value | $479,500 | $574,600 | $360,600 |
American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Price levels compared with the U.S.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Colorado Springs, CO metro area scored 100.7 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 116.2; the lowest is utilities at 83.2.
Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)
All items
Goods
Housing (rents)
Utilities
Other services
Show the data table
| Measure | Colorado Springs metro area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.7 | 103.1 | 100.0 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 98.7 | 99.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 116.2 | 127.4 | 100.6 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 85.0 | 98.4 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 99.6 | 100.1 |
Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Colorado Springs, CO. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities
Utilities and energy costs
Households in Colorado paid an average of 17.0¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $112 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $12.98 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).
Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Colorado averages rather than figures for Colorado Springs alone.
Energy prices: Colorado vs. U.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)
Average electric bill (monthly)
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)
Show the data table
| Measure | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity price (¢/kWh) | 17.0¢ | 18.3¢ |
| Average electric bill (monthly) | $112 | $157 |
| Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) | $12.98 | $19.40 |
Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers
Transportation and commuting
Workers in Colorado Springs who commute spend an average of 23.3 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (71.4% of workers); 15.2% work from home. Regular gasoline averaged $4.19 a gallon in Colorado in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally.
How workers get to work
Show the data table
| Means of transportation | Colorado Springs | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drove alone | 71.4% | 65.4% | 69.2% |
| Carpooled | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.2% |
| Public transit | 0.9% | 1.7% | 3.7% |
| Walked | 1.4% | 2.7% | 2.4% |
| Bicycle | 0.3% | 1% | 0.5% |
| Worked from home | 15.2% | 19.9% | 13.3% |
| Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.7% |
Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Travel time to work in Colorado Springs
Show the data table
| Range | Colorado Springs | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 5 min | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| 5–9 min | 7.9% | 9.4% |
| 10–14 min | 14.6% | 13.1% |
| 15–19 min | 20.4% | 15% |
| 20–24 min | 19.8% | 14.1% |
| 25–29 min | 8.8% | 7% |
| 30–34 min | 12.7% | 13.7% |
| 35–39 min | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| 40–44 min | 1.5% | 4.1% |
| 45–59 min | 3% | 8.3% |
| 60–89 min | 4.5% | 6.3% |
| 90 min or more | 2% | 3% |
Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)
Child care costs in Colorado Springs
In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $350 a week in El Paso County, or $18,223 over 52 weeks. That is 102% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.
Weekly child care prices (2022)
| Type of care | El Paso County | Colorado (county median) | U.S. (county median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center-based care, infant | $350 | $235 | $174 |
| Center-based care, toddler | $301 | $215 | $153 |
| Center-based care, preschool | $266 | $202 | $144 |
| Center-based care, school-age | $148 | $149 | $120 |
| Home-based family care, infant | $242 | $187 | $143 |
| Home-based family care, toddler | $214 | $183 | $132 |
| Home-based family care, preschool | $214 | $183 | $131 |
| Home-based family care, school-age | $171 | $158 | $118 |
Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)
Food costs
USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Colorado Springs prices.
Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)
| USDA food plan | U.S. family of 4 | U.S. couple | U.S. single man | U.S. single woman |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrifty | $1,024 | $630 | $383 | $304 |
| Low-cost | $1,126 | $652 | $381 | $331 |
| Moderate-cost | $1,388 | $808 | $478 | $403 |
| Liberal | $1,679 | $1,007 | $583 | $515 |
Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)
What these figures cover
This page uses only federal statistics: the U.S. Census Bureau, the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the Energy Information Administration, the Department of Labor and the Department of Agriculture. It does not include health care figures for Colorado Springs; we only publish numbers we can source.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Colorado Springs?
Median rent is $1,510 for a one-bedroom and $1,639 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.
How much do most renters pay in Colorado Springs?
Among renter households paying cash rent, 11.5% pay less than $1,000 a month, 57% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 31.4% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).
How much do you need to make to live in Colorado Springs?
To keep the median rent of $1,699 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $68,000 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.
Is Colorado Springs more expensive than the U.S. average?
Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area at 100.7 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 0.7% above average. Housing rents score 116.2.
How long is the average commute in Colorado Springs?
23.3 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).
How much does infant day care cost in Colorado Springs?
The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $350 a week in El Paso County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.