Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Las Vegas: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

0.2% above

Cost of living in Las Vegas by category

Overall prices

100.2U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

+0.2% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.3 −3.7%
Housing (rents)
115.5 +15.5%
Utilities
90.6 −9.4%
Other services
98.7 −1.3%

BEA 2024 · Las Vegas metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,688/mo

Median gross rent

+14% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,320 About the same as U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,629 +9% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$2,067 +23% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$458,300 +27% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$2,136 +5% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$119/mo

Average electric bill

−24% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
12.8¢/kWh −30% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$12.56/Mcf −35% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
90.6

EIA July 2026 · Nevada statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

26.6min

Mean travel time to work

About the same as U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
69.9%
Work from home
12.2%
Gasoline (PADD 5 avg.)
$5.07/gal +16% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$276/wk

Center care, infant

+59% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$240/wk +57% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$229/wk +59% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$194/wk +35% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Clark County Details: Child care

Income

$78,556/yr

Median household income

−4% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
26%
Home value to income
5.8×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Las Vegas

Median gross rent in Las Vegas is $1,688 a month, 14% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 31.9% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 30.2% pay $2,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $458,300, and 6.6% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Las Vegas vs. Nevada vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Las Vegas: $1,688; Nevada: $1,709; U.S.: $1,487 Las Vegas $1,688 Nevada $1,709 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Las Vegas: $2,136; Nevada: $2,008; U.S.: $2,035 Las Vegas $2,136 Nevada $2,008 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Las Vegas: $458,300; Nevada: $455,500; U.S.: $360,600 Las Vegas $458,300 Nevada $455,500 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureLas VegasNevadaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,688$1,709$1,487
Monthly owner costs$2,136$2,008$2,035
Median home value$458,300$455,500$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Las Vegas

What renters pay in Las Vegas Share of renter households paying cash rent in Las Vegas by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 2.4%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 2.5%. Median $1,688. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $500: 2.4% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 2.7% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 5.5% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 11.7% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 15.8% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 31.9% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 17.3% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 8% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 2.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 2.5% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,688 (Las Vegas) 31.9%
Show the data table
RangeLas VegasU.S.
Less than $5002.4%6.1%
$500–$7492.7%6.8%
$750–$9995.5%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24911.7%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49915.8%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99931.9%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49917.3%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9998%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4992.4%3.2%
$3,500 or more2.5%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Las Vegas

Home values in Las Vegas Share of owner-occupied homes in Las Vegas by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 3.6%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 2.6%. Median $458,300. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 3.6% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 0.9% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 1.2% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 3% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 6% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 21.9% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 23% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 26.1% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 7.7% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 4% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 2.6% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $458,300 (Las Vegas) 26.1%
Show the data table
RangeLas VegasU.S.
Less than $100,0003.6%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9990.9%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9991.2%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9993%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9996%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99921.9%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99923%12%
$500,000–$749,99926.1%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9997.7%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9994%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more2.6%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Las Vegas

Measure Las Vegas Nevada U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,688$1,709$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,320$1,382$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,629$1,646$1,490
3-bedroom rent $2,067$2,091$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $2,136$2,008$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Las Vegas?

At the median, rent takes about 26% of household income in Las Vegas. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $67,500 a year.

The median home is worth $458,300, or 5.8 times the median household income.

Household income in Las Vegas

The median household in Las Vegas earns $78,556 a year, 4% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 12% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 14.8% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Las Vegas vs. Nevada vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Las Vegas: $78,556; Nevada: $81,134; U.S.: $81,604 Las Vegas $78,556 Nevada $81,134 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureLas VegasNevadaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$78,556$81,134$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Las Vegas

Household income distribution in Las Vegas Share of households in Las Vegas by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 5.8%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 12%. Median $78,556. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 5.8% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.2% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.9% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 4.4% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 5.5% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.1% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 13.8% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 11.3% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6.7% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 8.5% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 12% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $78,556 (Las Vegas) 13.8%
Show the data table
RangeLas VegasU.S.
Less than $10,0005.8%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.2%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9993.2%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9993.6%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.9%3%
$30,000–$34,9994.4%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.8%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.8%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.3%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9995.5%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.1%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99913.8%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99911.3%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996.7%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9998.5%9.7%
$200,000 or more12%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Las Vegas Nevada U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $78,556$81,134$81,604
Median home value $458,300$455,500$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area scored 100.2 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 115.5; the lowest is utilities at 90.6.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Las Vegas metro area: 100.2; Nevada: 100.0; U.S.: 100.0 Las Vegas metro area 100.2 Nevada 100.0 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Las Vegas metro area: 96.3; Nevada: 96.3; U.S.: 99.6 Las Vegas metro area 96.3 Nevada 96.3 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Las Vegas metro area: 115.5; Nevada: 114.1; U.S.: 100.6 Las Vegas metro area 115.5 Nevada 114.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Las Vegas metro area: 90.6; Nevada: 90.5; U.S.: 98.4 Las Vegas metro area 90.6 Nevada 90.5 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Las Vegas metro area: 98.7; Nevada: 98.7; U.S.: 100.1 Las Vegas metro area 98.7 Nevada 98.7 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureLas Vegas metro areaNevadaU.S.
All items100.2100.0100.0
Goods96.396.399.6
Housing (rents)115.5114.1100.6
Utilities90.690.598.4
Other services98.798.7100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Nevada paid an average of 12.8¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $119 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $12.56 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Nevada averages rather than figures for Las Vegas alone.

Energy prices: Nevada vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Nevada: 12.8¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Nevada 12.8¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Nevada: $119; U.S.: $157 Nevada $119 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Nevada: $12.56; U.S.: $19.40 Nevada $12.56 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureNevadaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)12.8¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$119$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$12.56$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Las Vegas who commute spend an average of 26.6 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (69.9% of workers); 12.2% work from home. Gasoline in the West Coast region (PADD 5, excluding California), which includes Nevada, averaged $5.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Nevada price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Las Vegas: Drove alone 69.9%, Carpooled 10.8%, Public transit 2.6%, Walked 1.1%, Bicycle 0.4%, Worked from home 12.2%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 3.1%. Nevada: Drove alone 70%, Carpooled 11.8%, Public transit 2.5%, Walked 1.8%, Bicycle 0.3%, Worked from home 11.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.3%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Las Vegas: Drove alone. Las Vegas Las Vegas · Drove alone: 69.9% 69.9% Las Vegas · Carpooled: 10.8% Las Vegas · Public transit: 2.6% Las Vegas · Walked: 1.1% Las Vegas · Bicycle: 0.4% Las Vegas · Worked from home: 12.2% 12.2% Las Vegas · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 3.1% Nevada Nevada · Drove alone: 70% 70% Nevada · Carpooled: 11.8% 11.8% Nevada · Public transit: 2.5% Nevada · Walked: 1.8% Nevada · Bicycle: 0.3% Nevada · Worked from home: 11.3% 11.3% Nevada · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.3% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationLas VegasNevadaU.S.
Drove alone69.9%70%69.2%
Carpooled10.8%11.8%9.2%
Public transit2.6%2.5%3.7%
Walked1.1%1.8%2.4%
Bicycle0.4%0.3%0.5%
Worked from home12.2%11.3%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)3.1%2.3%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Las Vegas

Travel time to work in Las Vegas Share of workers who do not work from home in Las Vegas by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.8%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 2.4%. Mean 26.6 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 1.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 4.4% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 10.3% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 12.6% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 20.2% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 10.3% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 22.1% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 4.3% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 5.1% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 3% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 2.4% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 26.6 min (Las Vegas) 22.1%
Show the data table
RangeLas VegasU.S.
Less than 5 min1.8%2.8%
5–9 min4.4%9.4%
10–14 min10.3%13.1%
15–19 min12.6%15%
20–24 min20.2%14.1%
25–29 min10.3%7%
30–34 min22.1%13.7%
35–39 min3.6%3.4%
40–44 min4.3%4.1%
45–59 min5.1%8.3%
60–89 min3%6.3%
90 min or more2.4%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Las Vegas

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $276 a week in Clark County, or $14,333 over 52 weeks. That is 59% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Clark County Nevada (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $276$184$174
Center-based care, toddler $240$159$153
Center-based care, preschool $229$150$144
Center-based care, school-age $212$146$120
Home-based family care, infant $194$129$143
Home-based family care, toddler $191$129$132
Home-based family care, preschool $172$129$131
Home-based family care, school-age $129$108$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Las Vegas prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Las Vegas?

Median rent is $1,320 for a one-bedroom and $1,629 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Las Vegas?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 10.6% pay less than $1,000 a month, 59.4% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 30.2% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Las Vegas?

To keep the median rent of $1,688 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $67,500 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Las Vegas more expensive than the U.S. average?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area at 100.2 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 0.2% above average. Housing rents score 115.5.

How long is the average commute in Las Vegas?

26.6 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Las Vegas?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $276 a week in Clark County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.