Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Reno: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

1.0% above

Cost of living in Reno by category

Overall prices

101.0U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

+1.0% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.3 −3.7%
Housing (rents)
123.5 +23.5%
Utilities
89.3 −10.7%
Other services
98.7 −1.3%

BEA 2024 · Reno metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,654/mo

Median gross rent

+11% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,451 +12% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,698 +14% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$2,224 +33% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$567,700 +57% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$2,146 +5% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$119/mo

Average electric bill

−24% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
12.8¢/kWh −30% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$12.56/Mcf −35% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
89.3

EIA July 2026 · Nevada statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

20.7min

Mean travel time to work

−24% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
69.1%
Work from home
12.5%
Gasoline (PADD 5 avg.)
$5.07/gal +16% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$257/wk

Center care, infant

+48% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$230/wk +50% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$211/wk +46% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$182/wk +27% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Washoe County Details: Child care

Income

$85,605/yr

Median household income

+5% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
23%
Home value to income
6.6×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Reno

Median gross rent in Reno is $1,654 a month, 11% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 30.2% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 29.1% pay $2,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $567,700, and 6.9% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Reno vs. Nevada vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Reno: $1,654; Nevada: $1,709; U.S.: $1,487 Reno $1,654 Nevada $1,709 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Reno: $2,146; Nevada: $2,008; U.S.: $2,035 Reno $2,146 Nevada $2,008 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Reno: $567,700; Nevada: $455,500; U.S.: $360,600 Reno $567,700 Nevada $455,500 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureRenoNevadaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,654$1,709$1,487
Monthly owner costs$2,146$2,008$2,035
Median home value$567,700$455,500$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Reno

What renters pay in Reno Share of renter households paying cash rent in Reno by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 2.8%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 2.8%. Median $1,654. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $500: 2.8% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 3.2% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 4.6% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 12.9% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 17.2% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 30.2% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 18.8% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 6.3% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 1.2% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 2.8% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,654 (Reno) 30.2%
Show the data table
RangeRenoU.S.
Less than $5002.8%6.1%
$500–$7493.2%6.8%
$750–$9994.6%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24912.9%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49917.2%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99930.2%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49918.8%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9996.3%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4991.2%3.2%
$3,500 or more2.8%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Reno

Home values in Reno Share of owner-occupied homes in Reno by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 6.5%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 3%. Median $567,700. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $100,000: 6.5% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 0.7% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 0.5% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 2.9% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 10.4% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 16.7% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 35.1% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 17.5% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 3.9% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 3% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $567,700 (Reno) 35.1%
Show the data table
RangeRenoU.S.
Less than $100,0006.5%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9990.7%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9990.5%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9992.6%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9992.9%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99910.4%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99916.7%12%
$500,000–$749,99935.1%16.3%
$750,000–$999,99917.5%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9993.9%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more3%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Reno

Measure Reno Nevada U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,654$1,709$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,451$1,382$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,698$1,646$1,490
3-bedroom rent $2,224$2,091$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $2,146$2,008$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Reno?

At the median, rent takes about 23% of household income in Reno. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $66,200 a year.

The median home is worth $567,700, or 6.6 times the median household income.

Household income in Reno

The median household in Reno earns $85,605 a year, 5% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 13.2% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 11.9% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Reno vs. Nevada vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Reno: $85,605; Nevada: $81,134; U.S.: $81,604 Reno $85,605 Nevada $81,134 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureRenoNevadaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$85,605$81,134$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Reno

Household income distribution in Reno Share of households in Reno by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 5.4%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 13.2%. Median $85,605. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 5.4% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 2.4% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 2.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.2% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.3% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 6% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.3% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 13.2% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 9.9% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 8% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 11.2% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 13.2% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $85,605 (Reno) 13.2%
Show the data table
RangeRenoU.S.
Less than $10,0005.4%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9991.8%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9992.4%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9992.3%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.2%3%
$30,000–$34,9994.6%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.8%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.3%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9996%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.3%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99913.2%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9999.9%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9998%7.4%
$150,000–$199,99911.2%9.7%
$200,000 or more13.2%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Reno Nevada U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $85,605$81,134$81,604
Median home value $567,700$455,500$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Reno, NV metro area scored 101.0 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 123.5; the lowest is utilities at 89.3.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Reno metro area: 101.0; Nevada: 100.0; U.S.: 100.0 Reno metro area 101.0 Nevada 100.0 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Reno metro area: 96.3; Nevada: 96.3; U.S.: 99.6 Reno metro area 96.3 Nevada 96.3 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Reno metro area: 123.5; Nevada: 114.1; U.S.: 100.6 Reno metro area 123.5 Nevada 114.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Reno metro area: 89.3; Nevada: 90.5; U.S.: 98.4 Reno metro area 89.3 Nevada 90.5 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Reno metro area: 98.7; Nevada: 98.7; U.S.: 100.1 Reno metro area 98.7 Nevada 98.7 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureReno metro areaNevadaU.S.
All items101.0100.0100.0
Goods96.396.399.6
Housing (rents)123.5114.1100.6
Utilities89.390.598.4
Other services98.798.7100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Reno, NV. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Nevada paid an average of 12.8¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $119 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $12.56 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Nevada averages rather than figures for Reno alone.

Energy prices: Nevada vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Nevada: 12.8¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Nevada 12.8¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Nevada: $119; U.S.: $157 Nevada $119 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Nevada: $12.56; U.S.: $19.40 Nevada $12.56 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureNevadaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)12.8¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$119$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$12.56$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Reno who commute spend an average of 20.7 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (69.1% of workers); 12.5% work from home. Gasoline in the West Coast region (PADD 5, excluding California), which includes Nevada, averaged $5.07 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Nevada price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Reno: Drove alone 69.1%, Carpooled 10.3%, Public transit 2.7%, Walked 2.7%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 12.5%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.2%. Nevada: Drove alone 70%, Carpooled 11.8%, Public transit 2.5%, Walked 1.8%, Bicycle 0.3%, Worked from home 11.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.3%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Reno: Drove alone. Reno Reno · Drove alone: 69.1% 69.1% Reno · Carpooled: 10.3% Reno · Public transit: 2.7% Reno · Walked: 2.7% Reno · Bicycle: 0.5% Reno · Worked from home: 12.5% 12.5% Reno · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.2% Nevada Nevada · Drove alone: 70% 70% Nevada · Carpooled: 11.8% 11.8% Nevada · Public transit: 2.5% Nevada · Walked: 1.8% Nevada · Bicycle: 0.3% Nevada · Worked from home: 11.3% 11.3% Nevada · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.3% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationRenoNevadaU.S.
Drove alone69.1%70%69.2%
Carpooled10.3%11.8%9.2%
Public transit2.7%2.5%3.7%
Walked2.7%1.8%2.4%
Bicycle0.5%0.3%0.5%
Worked from home12.5%11.3%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)2.2%2.3%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Reno

Travel time to work in Reno Share of workers who do not work from home in Reno by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.8%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 1.2%. Mean 20.7 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 1.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 11.6% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 20.1% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 22.1% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 16.7% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 3.7% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 10.1% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 2.9% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 2.9% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 4.5% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2.4% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 1.2% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 20.7 min (Reno) 22.1%
Show the data table
RangeRenoU.S.
Less than 5 min1.8%2.8%
5–9 min11.6%9.4%
10–14 min20.1%13.1%
15–19 min22.1%15%
20–24 min16.7%14.1%
25–29 min3.7%7%
30–34 min10.1%13.7%
35–39 min2.9%3.4%
40–44 min2.9%4.1%
45–59 min4.5%8.3%
60–89 min2.4%6.3%
90 min or more1.2%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Reno

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $257 a week in Washoe County, or $13,368 over 52 weeks. That is 48% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Washoe County Nevada (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $257$184$174
Center-based care, toddler $230$159$153
Center-based care, preschool $211$150$144
Center-based care, school-age $181$146$120
Home-based family care, infant $182$129$143
Home-based family care, toddler $181$129$132
Home-based family care, preschool $172$129$131
Home-based family care, school-age $157$108$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Reno prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Reno?

Median rent is $1,451 for a one-bedroom and $1,698 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Reno?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 10.6% pay less than $1,000 a month, 60.3% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 29.1% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Reno?

To keep the median rent of $1,654 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $66,200 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Reno more expensive than the U.S. average?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Reno, NV metro area at 101.0 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 1.0% above average. Housing rents score 123.5.

How long is the average commute in Reno?

20.7 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Reno?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $257 a week in Washoe County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.