Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Louisville, KY: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

6.9% below

Cost of living in Louisville by category

Overall prices

93.1U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−6.9% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.2 −3.8%
Housing (rents)
78.6 −21.4%
Utilities
75.0 −25.0%
Other services
96.8 −3.2%

BEA 2024 · Louisville/Jefferson County metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,144/mo

Median gross rent

−23% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$977 −25% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,219 −18% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,294 −23% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$241,700 −33% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,528 −25% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$154/mo

Average electric bill

About the same as U.S.

Electricity price
13.8¢/kWh −25% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$23.81/Mcf +23% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
75.0

EIA July 2026 · Kentucky statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

23.7min

Mean travel time to work

−13% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
73%
Work from home
12.2%
Gasoline (PADD 2 avg.)
$4.17/gal −4% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$216/wk

Center care, infant

+25% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$184/wk +20% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$184/wk +27% vs. U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$118/wk −18% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Jefferson County Details: Child care

Income

$67,251/yr

Median household income

−18% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
20%
Home value to income
3.6×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Louisville

Median gross rent in Louisville is $1,144 a month, 23% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,000–$1,249 range, which holds 22.3% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 40.6% pay $1,250 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $241,700, and 2.1% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Louisville vs. Kentucky vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Louisville: $1,144; Kentucky: $998; U.S.: $1,487 Louisville $1,144 Kentucky $998 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Louisville: $1,528; Kentucky: $1,453; U.S.: $2,035 Louisville $1,528 Kentucky $1,453 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Louisville: $241,700; Kentucky: $226,000; U.S.: $360,600 Louisville $241,700 Kentucky $226,000 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureLouisvilleKentuckyU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,144$998$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,528$1,453$2,035
Median home value$241,700$226,000$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Louisville

What renters pay in Louisville Share of renter households paying cash rent in Louisville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 10.5%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 1.4%. Median $1,144. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 10.5% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 9.3% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 17.3% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 22.3% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 18.6% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 15.5% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 3.6% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 1.2% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 0.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 1.4% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,144 (Louisville) 22.3%
Show the data table
RangeLouisvilleU.S.
Less than $50010.5%6.1%
$500–$7499.3%6.8%
$750–$99917.3%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24922.3%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49918.6%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99915.5%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4993.6%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9991.2%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4990.3%3.2%
$3,500 or more1.4%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Louisville

Home values in Louisville Share of owner-occupied homes in Louisville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 12%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 0.9%. Median $241,700. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than $100,000: 12% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 8.7% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 15.3% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 16.8% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 12.1% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 13.6% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 8% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 8.8% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 2.7% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 1.2% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 0.9% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $241,700 (Louisville) 16.8%
Show the data table
RangeLouisvilleU.S.
Less than $100,00012%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9998.7%5.7%
$150,000–$199,99915.3%7.5%
$200,000–$249,99916.8%8.4%
$250,000–$299,99912.1%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99913.6%15.9%
$400,000–$499,9998%12%
$500,000–$749,9998.8%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9992.7%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9991.2%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more0.9%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Louisville

Measure Louisville Kentucky U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,144$998$1,487
1-bedroom rent $977$852$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,219$1,006$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,294$1,125$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,528$1,453$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Louisville?

At the median, rent takes about 20% of household income in Louisville. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $45,800 a year.

The median home is worth $241,700, or 3.6 times the median household income.

Household income in Louisville

The median household in Louisville earns $67,251 a year, 18% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 9.1% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 19.1% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Louisville vs. Kentucky vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Louisville: $67,251; Kentucky: $64,526; U.S.: $81,604 Louisville $67,251 Kentucky $64,526 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureLouisvilleKentuckyU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$67,251$64,526$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Louisville

Household income distribution in Louisville Share of households in Louisville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 7.4%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 9.1%. Median $67,251. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 7.4% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 4.5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 4% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 7.1% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 10.3% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 13.9% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 9.5% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6.1% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 6.6% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 9.1% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $67,251 (Louisville) 13.9%
Show the data table
RangeLouisvilleU.S.
Less than $10,0007.4%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9994.5%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9993.7%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9993.5%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9993.7%3%
$30,000–$34,9994%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.7%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.6%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9997.1%6.4%
$60,000–$74,99910.3%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99913.9%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9999.5%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996.1%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9996.6%9.7%
$200,000 or more9.1%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Louisville Kentucky U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $67,251$64,526$81,604
Median home value $241,700$226,000$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area scored 93.1 for all items. The highest category is other services at 96.8; the lowest is utilities at 75.0.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Louisville/Jefferson County metro area: 93.1; Kentucky: 90.2; U.S.: 100.0 Louisville/Jefferson County metro area 93.1 Kentucky 90.2 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Louisville/Jefferson County metro area: 96.2; Kentucky: 96.0; U.S.: 99.6 Louisville/Jefferson County metro area 96.2 Kentucky 96.0 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Louisville/Jefferson County metro area: 78.6; Kentucky: 64.3; U.S.: 100.6 Louisville/Jefferson County metro area 78.6 Kentucky 64.3 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Louisville/Jefferson County metro area: 75.0; Kentucky: 75.3; U.S.: 98.4 Louisville/Jefferson County metro area 75.0 Kentucky 75.3 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Louisville/Jefferson County metro area: 96.8; Kentucky: 97.3; U.S.: 100.1 Louisville/Jefferson County metro area 96.8 Kentucky 97.3 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureLouisville/Jefferson County metro areaKentuckyU.S.
All items93.190.2100.0
Goods96.296.099.6
Housing (rents)78.664.3100.6
Utilities75.075.398.4
Other services96.897.3100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Kentucky paid an average of 13.8¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $154 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $23.81 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Kentucky averages rather than figures for Louisville alone.

Energy prices: Kentucky vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Kentucky: 13.8¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Kentucky 13.8¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Kentucky: $154; U.S.: $157 Kentucky $154 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Kentucky: $23.81; U.S.: $19.40 Kentucky $23.81 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureKentuckyU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)13.8¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$154$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$23.81$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Louisville who commute spend an average of 23.7 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (73% of workers); 12.2% work from home. Gasoline in the Midwest region (PADD 2), which includes Kentucky, averaged $4.17 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Kentucky price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Louisville: Drove alone 73%, Carpooled 8.9%, Public transit 1.3%, Walked 1.7%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 12.2%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 2.4%. Kentucky: Drove alone 76.4%, Carpooled 9.9%, Public transit 0.6%, Walked 1.9%, Bicycle 0.2%, Worked from home 9.5%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.4%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Louisville: Drove alone. Louisville Louisville · Drove alone: 73% 73% Louisville · Carpooled: 8.9% Louisville · Public transit: 1.3% Louisville · Walked: 1.7% Louisville · Bicycle: 0.5% Louisville · Worked from home: 12.2% 12.2% Louisville · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 2.4% Kentucky Kentucky · Drove alone: 76.4% 76.4% Kentucky · Carpooled: 9.9% Kentucky · Public transit: 0.6% Kentucky · Walked: 1.9% Kentucky · Bicycle: 0.2% Kentucky · Worked from home: 9.5% Kentucky · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.4% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationLouisvilleKentuckyU.S.
Drove alone73%76.4%69.2%
Carpooled8.9%9.9%9.2%
Public transit1.3%0.6%3.7%
Walked1.7%1.9%2.4%
Bicycle0.5%0.2%0.5%
Worked from home12.2%9.5%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)2.4%1.4%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Louisville

Travel time to work in Louisville Share of workers who do not work from home in Louisville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 2%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 2.6%. Mean 23.7 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 2% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 8.6% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 13.2% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 17.2% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 20.5% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 10.5% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 15.3% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 2.4% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 1.8% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 3.6% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2.2% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 2.6% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 23.7 min (Louisville) 20.5%
Show the data table
RangeLouisvilleU.S.
Less than 5 min2%2.8%
5–9 min8.6%9.4%
10–14 min13.2%13.1%
15–19 min17.2%15%
20–24 min20.5%14.1%
25–29 min10.5%7%
30–34 min15.3%13.7%
35–39 min2.4%3.4%
40–44 min1.8%4.1%
45–59 min3.6%8.3%
60–89 min2.2%6.3%
90 min or more2.6%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Louisville

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $216 a week in Jefferson County, or $11,236 over 52 weeks. That is 25% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Jefferson County Kentucky (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $216$128$174
Center-based care, toddler $184$120$153
Center-based care, preschool $184$120$144
Center-based care, school-age $173$120$120
Home-based family care, infant $118$119$143
Home-based family care, toddler $96$105$132
Home-based family care, preschool $96$105$131
Home-based family care, school-age $91$103$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Louisville prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Louisville?

Median rent is $977 for a one-bedroom and $1,219 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Louisville?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 37.1% pay less than $1,000 a month, 56.4% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 6.5% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Louisville?

To keep the median rent of $1,144 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $45,800 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Louisville more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area at 93.1 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 6.9% below average. Housing rents score 78.6.

How long is the average commute in Louisville?

23.7 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Louisville?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $216 a week in Jefferson County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.