RAV4 Price: MSRP, Trims & Real-World Cost
2026 price range
$33,495 – $50,095
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 runs $33,495 – $50,095 from the LE FWD to the Plug-In Hybrid GR Sport, with destination included, according to MotorTrend.
Searches for the RAV4 cost usually come from shoppers deciding between a hybrid and a plug-in hybrid, because the 2026 lineup is built around those two. The price spread between the cheapest and most expensive version is wide, so the trim you pick matters more than the model name.
MotorTrend's prices below include destination. The destination fee and the all-wheel drive upcharge come from TFLcar and are shown separately for reference.
RAV4 Hybrid prices by trim
The lowest price is the LE FWD at $33,495. The SE FWD is $36,295, and the XLE Premium AWD is $39,095. The Woodland AWD is $41,495, the XSE AWD is $42,895, and the Limited AWD is $44,895.
Hybrid price by trim (MotorTrend, destination included)
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 LE FWD | $33,495 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 SE FWD | $36,295 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium AWD | $39,095 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Woodland AWD | $41,495 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 XSE AWD | $42,895 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Limited AWD | $44,895 |
Source: MotorTrend: 2026 Toyota RAV4
RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid prices
The plug-in lineup starts above the top regular hybrid. The Plug-In Hybrid SE is $43,095, the Woodland is $46,895, and the XSE is $48,795. The GR Sport, the most expensive version, is $50,095.
Plug-in hybrid price by trim (MotorTrend, destination included)
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid SE | $43,095 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid Woodland | $46,895 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid XSE | $48,795 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid GR Sport | $50,095 |
Source: MotorTrend: 2026 Toyota RAV4
Is the plug-in worth the extra money?
Compare matching trims. The Woodland is $41,495 as a hybrid and $46,895 as a plug-in. The XSE is $42,895 against $48,795. The gap is the price of the larger battery and the ability to charge at home.
The plug-in tends to make sense for people with a garage or driveway outlet and shorter daily trips. If you cannot charge easily, you carry the cost without getting the benefit. Federal or state incentives for plug-ins change over time, so check current eligibility before counting on one.
Destination and AWD upcharge
Toyota's destination fee on the 2026 RAV4 is $1,450. The all-wheel drive upcharge on the hybrid is $1,400, which explains why the front-wheel drive LE and SE sit below the AWD trims.
Fees and options
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all-wheel drive upcharge | $1,400 |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 destination fee | $1,450 |
Source: TFLcar: 2026 Toyota RAV4 pricing
Choosing among the trims
- LE. The lowest price and the simplest equipment.
- SE. A modest step up, still with front-wheel drive in this list.
- XLE Premium. The first AWD trim listed, aimed at the middle of the market.
- Woodland. A more outdoors-oriented version with AWD.
- XSE. A sportier appearance and a higher price.
- Limited. The most equipped regular hybrid.
- GR Sport. The top plug-in, priced at the high end of the range.
Look at the equipment lists on Toyota's site. Features you value, such as a larger screen or leather, are sometimes bundled in ways that make a specific trim better value than its neighbors.
When to buy
A RAV4 is in demand, so waiting for a perfect deal can mean waiting a long time. Contact more than one dealer, ask whether the exact trim and color are on the lot or must be ordered, and find out how long an order takes. A trim that is in stock at a fair price is often better than a better price on a car that may never arrive.
Why a dealer quote can differ from the list
Dealers sometimes add markups when demand is strong, and prices differ by region. The out-the-door total also includes taxes, registration, documentation fees, and any accessories. Ask for itemized quotes from several dealers and see which charges are optional. A list that already includes destination will look higher than an advertisement that leaves it out, even for the identical car.
What it costs to own a RAV4
Insurance varies by ZIP code, record, and trim. Fuel use depends on the powertrain and driving, and the EPA's fueleconomy.gov has official ratings. Ask the dealer about warranty coverage, including any separate coverage for hybrid components. Plug-in owners may also need to budget for a home charging setup.
Financing
Payment depends on credit, down payment, loan term, and rate. Toyota and dealers sometimes advertise finance or lease offers on specific trims. Compare them with a pre-approved loan from a bank or credit union. For personal financial advice, consult a licensed professional.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Prices run $33,495 – $50,095 with destination included, from the LE FWD to the Plug-In Hybrid GR Sport.
What is the cheapest RAV4?
The LE FWD at $33,495.
How much is the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid?
From $43,095 for the SE to $50,095 for the GR Sport.
How much does AWD add to the RAV4 Hybrid?
TFLcar lists an upcharge of $1,400.
How much is the destination fee?
$1,450 on the 2026 RAV4, according to TFLcar.
Do the trim prices include destination?
Yes. The MotorTrend trim prices include it.