Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

2.4% below

Cost of living in Pennsylvania by category

Overall prices

97.6U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−2.4% vs. U.S.

Goods
99.4 −0.6%
Housing (rents)
85.1 −14.9%
Utilities
109.3 +9.3%
Other services
99.8 −0.2%

BEA 2024 · Pennsylvania Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,252/mo

Median gross rent

−16% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,064 −18% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,307 −12% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,425 −15% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$277,600 −23% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,775 −13% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$174/mo

Average electric bill

+11% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
21.7¢/kWh +19% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$19.93/Mcf About the same as U.S.
Utilities price index
109.3

EIA July 2026 · Pennsylvania Details: Utilities

Transportation

27.1min

Mean travel time to work

About the same as U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
68.5%
Work from home
13.8%
Gasoline (PADD 1B avg.)
$4.37/gal About the same as U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$185/wk

Center care, infant

Center care, toddler
$178/wk
Center care, preschool
$165/wk
Home-based care, infant
$148/wk

DOL NDCP 2020 prices · Pennsylvania county median · no U.S. comparison (different year) Details: Child care

Income

$77,545/yr

Median household income

−5% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
19%
Home value to income
3.6×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Pennsylvania

Median gross rent in Pennsylvania is $1,252 a month, 16% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,250–$1,499 range, which holds 14.1% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 36% pay $1,500 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $277,600, and 2.5% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Pennsylvania: $1,252; U.S.: $1,487 Pennsylvania $1,252 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Pennsylvania: $1,775; U.S.: $2,035 Pennsylvania $1,775 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Pennsylvania: $277,600; U.S.: $360,600 Pennsylvania $277,600 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasurePennsylvaniaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,252$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,775$2,035
Median home value$277,600$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Pennsylvania

What renters pay in Pennsylvania Share of renter households paying cash rent in Pennsylvania by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 7.7%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 1.7%. Median $1,252. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 7.7% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 9.5% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 15.6% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 17.1% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 14.1% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 21.1% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 8.8% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 2.9% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 1.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 1.7% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,252 (Pennsylvania) 21.1%
Show the data table
RangePennsylvaniaU.S.
Less than $5007.7%6.1%
$500–$7499.5%6.8%
$750–$99915.6%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24917.1%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49914.1%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99921.1%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4998.8%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9992.9%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4991.5%3.2%
$3,500 or more1.7%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Pennsylvania

Home values in Pennsylvania Share of owner-occupied homes in Pennsylvania by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 12.6%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 1%. Median $277,600. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than $100,000: 12.6% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 8.2% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 11.3% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 11.9% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 10.9% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 17.2% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 10.4% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 11.2% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 1.5% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 1% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $277,600 (Pennsylvania) 17.2%
Show the data table
RangePennsylvaniaU.S.
Less than $100,00012.6%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9998.2%5.7%
$150,000–$199,99911.3%7.5%
$200,000–$249,99911.9%8.4%
$250,000–$299,99910.9%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99917.2%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99910.4%12%
$500,000–$749,99911.2%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9993.8%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9991.5%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more1%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Pennsylvania

Measure Pennsylvania U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,252$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,064$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,307$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,425$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,775$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Pennsylvania?

At the median, rent takes about 19% of household income in Pennsylvania. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $50,100 a year.

The median home is worth $277,600, or 3.6 times the median household income.

Household income in Pennsylvania

The median household in Pennsylvania earns $77,545 a year, 5% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 11.9% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 14.9% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Pennsylvania: $77,545; U.S.: $81,604 Pennsylvania $77,545 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasurePennsylvaniaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$77,545$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Pennsylvania

Household income distribution in Pennsylvania Share of households in Pennsylvania by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 5%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 11.9%. Median $77,545. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 5% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 2.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 6.7% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.5% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 12.7% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 10.3% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 7.4% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 9.3% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 11.9% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $77,545 (Pennsylvania) 12.7%
Show the data table
RangePennsylvaniaU.S.
Less than $10,0005%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9993.5%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9992.8%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9993.6%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9993.2%3%
$30,000–$34,9993.5%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.5%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.7%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9996.7%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.5%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99912.7%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99910.3%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9997.4%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9999.3%9.7%
$200,000 or more11.9%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Pennsylvania U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $77,545$81,604
Median home value $277,600$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, Pennsylvania scored 97.6 for all items. The highest category is utilities at 109.3; the lowest is housing rents at 85.1.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Pennsylvania: 97.6; U.S.: 100.0 Pennsylvania 97.6 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Pennsylvania: 99.4; U.S.: 99.6 Pennsylvania 99.4 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Pennsylvania: 85.1; U.S.: 100.6 Pennsylvania 85.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Pennsylvania: 109.3; U.S.: 98.4 Pennsylvania 109.3 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Pennsylvania: 99.8; U.S.: 100.1 Pennsylvania 99.8 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasurePennsylvaniaU.S.
All items97.6100.0
Goods99.499.6
Housing (rents)85.1100.6
Utilities109.398.4
Other services99.8100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Pennsylvania paid an average of 21.7¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $174 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $19.93 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices: Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Pennsylvania: 21.7¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Pennsylvania 21.7¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Pennsylvania: $174; U.S.: $157 Pennsylvania $174 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Pennsylvania: $19.93; U.S.: $19.40 Pennsylvania $19.93 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasurePennsylvaniaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)21.7¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$174$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$19.93$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Pennsylvania who commute spend an average of 27.1 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (68.5% of workers); 13.8% work from home. Gasoline in the Central Atlantic region (PADD 1B), which includes Pennsylvania, averaged $4.37 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Pennsylvania price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Pennsylvania: Drove alone 68.5%, Carpooled 8.2%, Public transit 4.2%, Walked 3.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.8%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.5%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Pennsylvania: Drove alone. Pennsylvania Pennsylvania · Drove alone: 68.5% 68.5% Pennsylvania · Carpooled: 8.2% Pennsylvania · Public transit: 4.2% Pennsylvania · Walked: 3.4% Pennsylvania · Bicycle: 0.5% Pennsylvania · Worked from home: 13.8% 13.8% Pennsylvania · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.5% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationPennsylvaniaU.S.
Drove alone68.5%69.2%
Carpooled8.2%9.2%
Public transit4.2%3.7%
Walked3.4%2.4%
Bicycle0.5%0.5%
Worked from home13.8%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.5%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Pennsylvania

Travel time to work in Pennsylvania Share of workers who do not work from home in Pennsylvania by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 3.3%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 2.9%. Mean 27.1 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than 5 min: 3.3% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 9.7% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 12.6% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 14.5% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 14.3% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 7.2% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 13% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 4.3% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 8.6% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 5.9% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 2.9% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 27.1 min (Pennsylvania) 14.5%
Show the data table
RangePennsylvaniaU.S.
Less than 5 min3.3%2.8%
5–9 min9.7%9.4%
10–14 min12.6%13.1%
15–19 min14.5%15%
20–24 min14.3%14.1%
25–29 min7.2%7%
30–34 min13%13.7%
35–39 min3.7%3.4%
40–44 min4.3%4.1%
45–59 min8.6%8.3%
60–89 min5.9%6.3%
90 min or more2.9%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Pennsylvania

In 2020, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $185 a week in the median Pennsylvania county, or $9,620 over 52 weeks. These are 2020 prices, the most recent year the database has for Pennsylvania, and are not adjusted for inflation. The U.S. county median is for 2022, a different year, so no percentage comparison is shown.

Weekly child care prices

Type of care Pennsylvania (county median), 2020 U.S. (county median), 2022
Center-based care, infant $185$174
Center-based care, toddler $178$153
Center-based care, preschool $165$144
Center-based care, school-age $153$120
Home-based family care, infant $148$143
Home-based family care, toddler $130$132
Home-based family care, preschool $130$131
Home-based family care, school-age $125$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2020 (U.S.: 2022) and are not adjusted for inflation. The U.S. comparison uses a different year, so no percentage is shown. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Pennsylvania prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Pennsylvania?

Median rent is $1,064 for a one-bedroom and $1,307 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Pennsylvania?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 32.8% pay less than $1,000 a month, 52.3% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 14.9% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Pennsylvania?

To keep the median rent of $1,252 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $50,100 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Pennsylvania more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in Pennsylvania at 97.6 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 2.4% below average. Housing rents score 85.1.

How long is the average commute in Pennsylvania?

27.1 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Pennsylvania?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $185 a week in the median Pennsylvania county in 2020, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.