Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Indianapolis: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

4.3% below

Cost of living in Indianapolis by category

Overall prices

95.7U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−4.3% vs. U.S.

Goods
94.3 −5.7%
Housing (rents)
88.9 −11.1%
Utilities
86.4 −13.6%
Other services
99.1 −0.9%

BEA 2024 · Indianapolis metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,219/mo

Median gross rent

−18% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,069 −18% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,317 −12% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,406 −16% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$241,500 −33% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,554 −24% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$158/mo

Average electric bill

About the same as U.S.

Electricity price
16.7¢/kWh −9% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$16.23/Mcf −16% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
86.4

EIA July 2026 · Indiana statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

24.6min

Mean travel time to work

−10% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
73.1%
Work from home
12%
Gasoline (PADD 2 avg.)
$4.17/gal −4% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$174/wk

U.S. median: center care, infant

U.S. median: center care, toddler
$153/wk
U.S. median: center care, preschool
$144/wk
U.S. median: home-based care, infant
$143/wk

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · U.S. median Details: Child care

Income

$66,900/yr

Median household income

−18% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
22%
Home value to income
3.6×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Indianapolis

Median gross rent in Indianapolis is $1,219 a month, 18% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,000–$1,249 range, which holds 24.9% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 46.9% pay $1,250 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $241,500, and 0.6% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Indianapolis vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Indianapolis: $1,219; Indiana: $1,104; U.S.: $1,487 Indianapolis $1,219 Indiana $1,104 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Indianapolis: $1,554; Indiana: $1,466; U.S.: $2,035 Indianapolis $1,554 Indiana $1,466 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Indianapolis: $241,500; Indiana: $243,500; U.S.: $360,600 Indianapolis $241,500 Indiana $243,500 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureIndianapolisIndianaU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,219$1,104$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,554$1,466$2,035
Median home value$241,500$243,500$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Indianapolis

What renters pay in Indianapolis Share of renter households paying cash rent in Indianapolis by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 3.3%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 0.1%. Median $1,219. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 3.3% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 7.2% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 17.7% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 24.9% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 20.7% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 18.5% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 5.8% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 1.5% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 0.3% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 0.1% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,219 (Indianapolis) 24.9%
Show the data table
RangeIndianapolisU.S.
Less than $5003.3%6.1%
$500–$7497.2%6.8%
$750–$99917.7%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24924.9%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49920.7%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99918.5%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4995.8%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9991.5%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4990.3%3.2%
$3,500 or more0.1%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Indianapolis

Home values in Indianapolis Share of owner-occupied homes in Indianapolis by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 8.6%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 0.2%. Median $241,500. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than $100,000: 8.6% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 10.1% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 14.9% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 19.8% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 15% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 17.4% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 6.5% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 5.4% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 0.4% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 0.2% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $241,500 (Indianapolis) 19.8%
Show the data table
RangeIndianapolisU.S.
Less than $100,0008.6%10.2%
$100,000–$149,99910.1%5.7%
$150,000–$199,99914.9%7.5%
$200,000–$249,99919.8%8.4%
$250,000–$299,99915%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99917.4%15.9%
$400,000–$499,9996.5%12%
$500,000–$749,9995.4%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9991.8%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9990.4%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more0.2%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Indianapolis

Measure Indianapolis Indiana U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,219$1,104$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,069$931$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,317$1,132$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,406$1,276$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,554$1,466$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Indianapolis?

At the median, rent takes about 22% of household income in Indianapolis. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $48,800 a year.

The median home is worth $241,500, or 3.6 times the median household income.

Household income in Indianapolis

The median household in Indianapolis earns $66,900 a year, 18% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 7.9% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 15.8% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Indianapolis vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Indianapolis: $66,900; Indiana: $71,959; U.S.: $81,604 Indianapolis $66,900 Indiana $71,959 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureIndianapolisIndianaU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$66,900$71,959$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Indianapolis

Household income distribution in Indianapolis Share of households in Indianapolis by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 5.5%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 7.9%. Median $66,900. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 5.5% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 3.6% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 3.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 3.2% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 4.8% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 4.2% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 3.7% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.9% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 8.4% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 12.1% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 12.8% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 9.4% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 6.2% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 7.5% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 7.9% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $66,900 (Indianapolis) 12.8%
Show the data table
RangeIndianapolisU.S.
Less than $10,0005.5%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9993.6%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9993.6%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9993.1%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9993.2%3%
$30,000–$34,9994.8%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9994.2%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9993.7%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.9%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9998.4%6.4%
$60,000–$74,99912.1%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99912.8%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9999.4%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9996.2%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9997.5%9.7%
$200,000 or more7.9%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Indianapolis Indiana U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $66,900$71,959$81,604
Median home value $241,500$243,500$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area scored 95.7 for all items. The highest category is other services at 99.1; the lowest is utilities at 86.4.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Indianapolis metro area: 95.7; Indiana: 93.3; U.S.: 100.0 Indianapolis metro area 95.7 Indiana 93.3 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Indianapolis metro area: 94.3; Indiana: 95.5; U.S.: 99.6 Indianapolis metro area 94.3 Indiana 95.5 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Indianapolis metro area: 88.9; Indiana: 73.9; U.S.: 100.6 Indianapolis metro area 88.9 Indiana 73.9 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Indianapolis metro area: 86.4; Indiana: 85.5; U.S.: 98.4 Indianapolis metro area 86.4 Indiana 85.5 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Indianapolis metro area: 99.1; Indiana: 99.1; U.S.: 100.1 Indianapolis metro area 99.1 Indiana 99.1 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureIndianapolis metro areaIndianaU.S.
All items95.793.3100.0
Goods94.395.599.6
Housing (rents)88.973.9100.6
Utilities86.485.598.4
Other services99.199.1100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Indiana paid an average of 16.7¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $158 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $16.23 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Indiana averages rather than figures for Indianapolis alone.

Energy prices: Indiana vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Indiana: 16.7¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Indiana 16.7¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Indiana: $158; U.S.: $157 Indiana $158 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Indiana: $16.23; U.S.: $19.40 Indiana $16.23 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureIndianaU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)16.7¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$158$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$16.23$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Indianapolis who commute spend an average of 24.6 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (73.1% of workers); 12% work from home. Gasoline in the Midwest region (PADD 2), which includes Indiana, averaged $4.17 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Indiana price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Indianapolis: Drove alone 73.1%, Carpooled 9.7%, Public transit 1.2%, Walked 2.2%, Bicycle 0.3%, Worked from home 12%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Indiana: Drove alone 76.8%, Carpooled 9.3%, Public transit 0.6%, Walked 2%, Bicycle 0.4%, Worked from home 9.6%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.2%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Indianapolis: Drove alone. Indianapolis Indianapolis · Drove alone: 73.1% 73.1% Indianapolis · Carpooled: 9.7% Indianapolis · Public transit: 1.2% Indianapolis · Walked: 2.2% Indianapolis · Bicycle: 0.3% Indianapolis · Worked from home: 12% 12% Indianapolis · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7% Indiana Indiana · Drove alone: 76.8% 76.8% Indiana · Carpooled: 9.3% Indiana · Public transit: 0.6% Indiana · Walked: 2% Indiana · Bicycle: 0.4% Indiana · Worked from home: 9.6% Indiana · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.2% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationIndianapolisIndianaU.S.
Drove alone73.1%76.8%69.2%
Carpooled9.7%9.3%9.2%
Public transit1.2%0.6%3.7%
Walked2.2%2%2.4%
Bicycle0.3%0.4%0.5%
Worked from home12%9.6%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.7%1.2%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Indianapolis

Travel time to work in Indianapolis Share of workers who do not work from home in Indianapolis by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.5%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 1.8%. Mean 24.6 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than 5 min: 1.5% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 7.8% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 11.9% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 15.6% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 18.2% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 11.1% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 17.4% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 4.4% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 3% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 4.5% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2.7% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 1.8% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 24.6 min (Indianapolis) 18.2%
Show the data table
RangeIndianapolisU.S.
Less than 5 min1.5%2.8%
5–9 min7.8%9.4%
10–14 min11.9%13.1%
15–19 min15.6%15%
20–24 min18.2%14.1%
25–29 min11.1%7%
30–34 min17.4%13.7%
35–39 min4.4%3.4%
40–44 min3%4.1%
45–59 min4.5%8.3%
60–89 min2.7%6.3%
90 min or more1.8%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Indianapolis

The National Database of Childcare Prices has no county or state figures for Indiana. Across U.S. counties, the median price for full-time center-based infant care was $174 a week in 2022.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $174
Center-based care, toddler $153
Center-based care, preschool $144
Center-based care, school-age $120
Home-based family care, infant $143
Home-based family care, toddler $132
Home-based family care, preschool $131
Home-based family care, school-age $118

Median weekly price for full-time care. U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Indianapolis prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Indianapolis?

Median rent is $1,069 for a one-bedroom and $1,317 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Indianapolis?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 28.2% pay less than $1,000 a month, 64.1% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 7.7% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Indianapolis?

To keep the median rent of $1,219 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $48,800 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Indianapolis more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area at 95.7 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 4.3% below average. Housing rents score 88.9.

How long is the average commute in Indianapolis?

24.6 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).