Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Knoxville, TN: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

7.4% below

Cost of living in Knoxville by category

Overall prices

92.6U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−7.4% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.2 −3.8%
Housing (rents)
82.8 −17.2%
Utilities
71.9 −28.1%
Other services
95.1 −4.9%

BEA 2024 · Knoxville metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,289/mo

Median gross rent

−13% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126 −13% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,473 About the same as U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,379 −18% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$294,700 −18% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,475 −28% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$162/mo

Average electric bill

+4% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
13.7¢/kWh −25% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$16.58/Mcf −15% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
71.9

EIA July 2026 · Tennessee statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

20.5min

Mean travel time to work

−25% vs. U.S.

Gasoline (PADD 2 avg.)
$4.17/gal −4% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$212/wk

Center care, infant

+22% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$146/wk −5% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$146/wk About the same as U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$155/wk +8% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Knox County Details: Child care

Income

$57,298/yr

Median household income

−30% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
27%
Home value to income
5.1×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Knoxville

Median gross rent in Knoxville is $1,289 a month, 13% below the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,250–$1,499 range, which holds 16.2% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 36.4% pay $1,500 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $294,700, and 4.1% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Knoxville vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Knoxville: $1,289; Tennessee: $1,284; U.S.: $1,487 Knoxville $1,289 Tennessee $1,284 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Knoxville: $1,475; Tennessee: $1,637; U.S.: $2,035 Knoxville $1,475 Tennessee $1,637 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Knoxville: $294,700; Tennessee: $332,600; U.S.: $360,600 Knoxville $294,700 Tennessee $332,600 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureKnoxvilleTennesseeU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,289$1,284$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,475$1,637$2,035
Median home value$294,700$332,600$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Knoxville

What renters pay in Knoxville Share of renter households paying cash rent in Knoxville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 8.7%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 1.2%. Median $1,289. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $500: 8.7% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 7.1% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 10.7% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 21% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 16.2% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 26.1% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 6.9% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 0.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 1.2% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,289 (Knoxville) 26.1%
Show the data table
RangeKnoxvilleU.S.
Less than $5008.7%6.1%
$500–$7497.1%6.8%
$750–$99910.7%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24921%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49916.2%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99926.1%22.2%
$2,000–$2,4996.9%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9991.8%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4990.4%3.2%
$3,500 or more1.2%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Knoxville

Home values in Knoxville Share of owner-occupied homes in Knoxville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 8.8%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 1.8%. Median $294,700. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than $100,000: 8.8% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 8.2% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 17.2% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 12.6% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 17.7% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 12.5% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 10% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 4.4% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 2.3% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 1.8% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $294,700 (Knoxville) 17.7%
Show the data table
RangeKnoxvilleU.S.
Less than $100,0008.8%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9994.6%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9998.2%7.5%
$200,000–$249,99917.2%8.4%
$250,000–$299,99912.6%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99917.7%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99912.5%12%
$500,000–$749,99910%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9994.4%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9992.3%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more1.8%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Knoxville

Measure Knoxville Tennessee U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,289$1,284$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,126$1,180$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,473$1,225$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,379$1,432$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,475$1,637$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Knoxville?

At the median, rent takes about 27% of household income in Knoxville. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $51,600 a year.

The median home is worth $294,700, or 5.1 times the median household income.

Household income in Knoxville

The median household in Knoxville earns $57,298 a year, 30% below the U.S. median of $81,604. About 5.5% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 21.2% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Knoxville vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Knoxville: $57,298; Tennessee: $71,997; U.S.: $81,604 Knoxville $57,298 Tennessee $71,997 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureKnoxvilleTennesseeU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$57,298$71,997$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Knoxville

Household income distribution in Knoxville Share of households in Knoxville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 7%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 5.5%. Median $57,298. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 7% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 5.2% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 5.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 4.4% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.5% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 5.5% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 4.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 8.9% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.9% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 13.4% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 8.6% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 5.5% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 4.7% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 5.5% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $57,298 (Knoxville) 13.4%
Show the data table
RangeKnoxvilleU.S.
Less than $10,0007%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9995.2%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9993.5%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9995.5%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9994.4%3%
$30,000–$34,9994.6%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.5%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9995.5%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9994.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9998.9%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.9%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99913.4%12.6%
$100,000–$124,9998.6%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9995.5%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9994.7%9.7%
$200,000 or more5.5%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Knoxville Tennessee U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $57,298$71,997$81,604
Median home value $294,700$332,600$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Knoxville, TN metro area scored 92.6 for all items. The highest category is goods at 96.2; the lowest is utilities at 71.9.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Knoxville metro area: 92.6; Tennessee: 91.9; U.S.: 100.0 Knoxville metro area 92.6 Tennessee 91.9 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Knoxville metro area: 96.2; Tennessee: 96.2; U.S.: 99.6 Knoxville metro area 96.2 Tennessee 96.2 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Knoxville metro area: 82.8; Tennessee: 79.1; U.S.: 100.6 Knoxville metro area 82.8 Tennessee 79.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Knoxville metro area: 71.9; Tennessee: 72.1; U.S.: 98.4 Knoxville metro area 71.9 Tennessee 72.1 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Knoxville metro area: 95.1; Tennessee: 95.1; U.S.: 100.1 Knoxville metro area 95.1 Tennessee 95.1 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureKnoxville metro areaTennesseeU.S.
All items92.691.9100.0
Goods96.296.299.6
Housing (rents)82.879.1100.6
Utilities71.972.198.4
Other services95.195.1100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Knoxville, TN. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Tennessee paid an average of 13.7¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $162 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $16.58 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Tennessee averages rather than figures for Knoxville alone.

Energy prices: Tennessee vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Tennessee: 13.7¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Tennessee 13.7¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Tennessee: $162; U.S.: $157 Tennessee $162 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Tennessee: $16.58; U.S.: $19.40 Tennessee $16.58 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureTennesseeU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)13.7¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$162$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$16.58$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Knoxville who commute spend an average of 20.5 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). Gasoline in the Midwest region (PADD 2), which includes Tennessee, averaged $4.17 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Tennessee price.

Travel time to work in Knoxville

Travel time to work in Knoxville Share of workers who do not work from home in Knoxville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 3.5%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 1%. Mean 20.5 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than 5 min: 3.5% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 10.7% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 14.1% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 21.6% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 21.2% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 7.1% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 11.8% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 2.7% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 1.9% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 2.8% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 1.5% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 1% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 20.5 min (Knoxville) 21.6%
Show the data table
RangeKnoxvilleU.S.
Less than 5 min3.5%2.8%
5–9 min10.7%9.4%
10–14 min14.1%13.1%
15–19 min21.6%15%
20–24 min21.2%14.1%
25–29 min7.1%7%
30–34 min11.8%13.7%
35–39 min2.7%3.4%
40–44 min1.9%4.1%
45–59 min2.8%8.3%
60–89 min1.5%6.3%
90 min or more1%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Knoxville

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $212 a week in Knox County, or $11,007 over 52 weeks. That is 22% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Knox County Tennessee (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $212$131$174
Center-based care, toddler $146$110$153
Center-based care, preschool $146$110$144
Center-based care, school-age $76$50$120
Home-based family care, infant $155$91$143
Home-based family care, toddler $128$98$132
Home-based family care, preschool $128$98$131
Home-based family care, school-age $105$100$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Knoxville prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Knoxville?

Median rent is $1,126 for a one-bedroom and $1,473 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Knoxville?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 26.5% pay less than $1,000 a month, 63.3% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 10.3% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Knoxville?

To keep the median rent of $1,289 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $51,600 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Knoxville more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Knoxville, TN metro area at 92.6 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 7.4% below average. Housing rents score 82.8.

How long is the average commute in Knoxville?

20.5 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Knoxville?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $212 a week in Knox County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.