Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Murfreesboro, TN: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

3.7% below

Cost of living in Murfreesboro by category

Overall prices

96.3U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−3.7% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.2 −3.8%
Housing (rents)
104.6 +4.6%
Utilities
72.0 −28.0%
Other services
95.1 −4.9%

BEA 2024 · Nashville metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,680/mo

Median gross rent

+13% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,349 +4% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,684 +13% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$1,961 +17% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$456,700 +27% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$2,120 +4% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$162/mo

Average electric bill

+4% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
13.7¢/kWh −25% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$16.58/Mcf −15% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
72.0

EIA July 2026 · Tennessee statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

28.2min

Mean travel time to work

+4% vs. U.S.

Gasoline (PADD 2 avg.)
$4.17/gal −4% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$212/wk

Center care, infant

+22% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$146/wk −5% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$146/wk About the same as U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$155/wk +8% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Rutherford County Details: Child care

Income

$84,457/yr

Median household income

+3% vs. U.S.

Median rent as share of income
24%
Home value to income
5.4×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Murfreesboro

Median gross rent in Murfreesboro is $1,680 a month, 13% above the U.S. median of $1,487.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $456,700.

Housing costs: Murfreesboro vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Murfreesboro: $1,680; Tennessee: $1,284; U.S.: $1,487 Murfreesboro $1,680 Tennessee $1,284 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Murfreesboro: $2,120; Tennessee: $1,637; U.S.: $2,035 Murfreesboro $2,120 Tennessee $1,637 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Murfreesboro: $456,700; Tennessee: $332,600; U.S.: $360,600 Murfreesboro $456,700 Tennessee $332,600 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureMurfreesboroTennesseeU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,680$1,284$1,487
Monthly owner costs$2,120$1,637$2,035
Median home value$456,700$332,600$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Murfreesboro

Measure Murfreesboro Tennessee U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,680$1,284$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,349$1,180$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,684$1,225$1,490
3-bedroom rent $1,961$1,432$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $2,120$1,637$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Murfreesboro?

At the median, rent takes about 24% of household income in Murfreesboro. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $67,200 a year.

The median home is worth $456,700, or 5.4 times the median household income.

Household income in Murfreesboro

The median household in Murfreesboro earns $84,457 a year, 3% above the U.S. median of $81,604. About 11% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 12.1% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Murfreesboro vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Murfreesboro: $84,457; Tennessee: $71,997; U.S.: $81,604 Murfreesboro $84,457 Tennessee $71,997 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureMurfreesboroTennesseeU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$84,457$71,997$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Murfreesboro

Household income distribution in Murfreesboro Share of households in Murfreesboro by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 4.5%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 11%. Median $84,457. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 4.5% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 2.6% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 2.9% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 2.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.5% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 1.7% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 2.9% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 4.5% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 2.4% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 5.6% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 10.7% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 14.1% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 12.7% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 8.3% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 11.3% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 11% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $84,457 (Murfreesboro) 14.1%
Show the data table
RangeMurfreesboroU.S.
Less than $10,0004.5%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9992.6%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9992.9%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9992.1%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.5%3%
$30,000–$34,9991.7%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9992.9%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9994.5%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9992.4%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9995.6%6.4%
$60,000–$74,99910.7%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99914.1%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99912.7%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9998.3%7.4%
$150,000–$199,99911.3%9.7%
$200,000 or more11%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Murfreesboro Tennessee U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $84,457$71,997$81,604
Median home value $456,700$332,600$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area scored 96.3 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 104.6; the lowest is utilities at 72.0.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Nashville metro area: 96.3; Tennessee: 91.9; U.S.: 100.0 Nashville metro area 96.3 Tennessee 91.9 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Nashville metro area: 96.2; Tennessee: 96.2; U.S.: 99.6 Nashville metro area 96.2 Tennessee 96.2 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Nashville metro area: 104.6; Tennessee: 79.1; U.S.: 100.6 Nashville metro area 104.6 Tennessee 79.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Nashville metro area: 72.0; Tennessee: 72.1; U.S.: 98.4 Nashville metro area 72.0 Tennessee 72.1 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Nashville metro area: 95.1; Tennessee: 95.1; U.S.: 100.1 Nashville metro area 95.1 Tennessee 95.1 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureNashville metro areaTennesseeU.S.
All items96.391.9100.0
Goods96.296.299.6
Housing (rents)104.679.1100.6
Utilities72.072.198.4
Other services95.195.1100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Tennessee paid an average of 13.7¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $162 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $16.58 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Tennessee averages rather than figures for Murfreesboro alone.

Energy prices: Tennessee vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Tennessee: 13.7¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Tennessee 13.7¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Tennessee: $162; U.S.: $157 Tennessee $162 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Tennessee: $16.58; U.S.: $19.40 Tennessee $16.58 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureTennesseeU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)13.7¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$162$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$16.58$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Murfreesboro who commute spend an average of 28.2 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). Gasoline in the Midwest region (PADD 2), which includes Tennessee, averaged $4.17 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Tennessee price.

Travel time to work in Murfreesboro

Travel time to work in Murfreesboro Share of workers who do not work from home in Murfreesboro by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.6%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 3.2%. Mean 28.2 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than 5 min: 1.6% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 11.9% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 13.3% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 14.5% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 11.5% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 5.4% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 11.2% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 6.2% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 3.6% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 9.7% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 7.7% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 3.2% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 28.2 min (Murfreesboro) 14.5%
Show the data table
RangeMurfreesboroU.S.
Less than 5 min1.6%2.8%
5–9 min11.9%9.4%
10–14 min13.3%13.1%
15–19 min14.5%15%
20–24 min11.5%14.1%
25–29 min5.4%7%
30–34 min11.2%13.7%
35–39 min6.2%3.4%
40–44 min3.6%4.1%
45–59 min9.7%8.3%
60–89 min7.7%6.3%
90 min or more3.2%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Murfreesboro

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $212 a week in Rutherford County, or $11,007 over 52 weeks. That is 22% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Rutherford County Tennessee (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $212$131$174
Center-based care, toddler $146$110$153
Center-based care, preschool $146$110$144
Center-based care, school-age $76$50$120
Home-based family care, infant $155$91$143
Home-based family care, toddler $128$98$132
Home-based family care, preschool $128$98$131
Home-based family care, school-age $105$100$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Murfreesboro prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Murfreesboro?

Median rent is $1,349 for a one-bedroom and $1,684 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do you need to make to live in Murfreesboro?

To keep the median rent of $1,680 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $67,200 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Murfreesboro more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area at 96.3 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 3.7% below average. Housing rents score 104.6.

How long is the average commute in Murfreesboro?

28.2 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Murfreesboro?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $212 a week in Rutherford County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.