Skip to content

Cost of Living Data profile

Cost of Living in Nashville, TN: Rent, Housing & Income

  • Official data · Census ACS 2024 · BEA 2024 · EIA July–September 2026
Updated  7 sources

Cost of living vs. U.S. average (2024)

3.7% below

Cost of living in Nashville by category

Overall prices

96.3U.S. = 100

Regional price parity, all items

−3.7% vs. U.S.

Goods
96.2 −3.8%
Housing (rents)
104.6 +4.6%
Utilities
72.0 −28.0%
Other services
95.1 −4.9%

BEA 2024 · Nashville metro area Details: Overall prices

Housing

$1,669/mo

Median gross rent

+12% vs. U.S.

1-bedroom rent
$1,470 +13% vs. U.S.
2-bedroom rent
$1,671 +12% vs. U.S.
3-bedroom rent
$2,064 +23% vs. U.S.
Median home value
$438,800 +22% vs. U.S.
Owner costs, mortgage
$1,974 About the same as U.S.

Census ACS 2024 Details: Housing

Utilities

$162/mo

Average electric bill

+4% vs. U.S.

Electricity price
13.7¢/kWh −25% vs. U.S.
Natural gas, 12-mo avg.
$16.58/Mcf −15% vs. U.S.
Utilities price index
72.0

EIA July 2026 · Tennessee statewide Details: Utilities

Transportation

25.2min

Mean travel time to work

−7% vs. U.S.

Commute mode: drove alone
66.5%
Work from home
18%
Gasoline (PADD 2 avg.)
$4.17/gal −4% vs. U.S.

Census ACS 2024 · EIA September 2026 Details: Transportation

Food at home

$1,388/mo

Moderate-cost plan, family of 4

Thrifty plan, family of 4
$1,024/mo
Liberal plan, family of 4
$1,679/mo
Moderate plan, single woman
$403/mo
Moderate plan, single man
$478/mo

USDA August 2026 · U.S. average Details: Food at home

Child care

$212/wk

Center care, infant

+22% vs. U.S.

Center care, toddler
$146/wk −5% vs. U.S.
Center care, preschool
$146/wk About the same as U.S.
Home-based care, infant
$155/wk +8% vs. U.S.

DOL NDCP 2022 prices · Davidson County Details: Child care

Income

$80,090/yr

Median household income

About the same as U.S.

Median rent as share of income
25%
Home value to income
5.5×

Census ACS 2024 Details: Income

Housing costs in Nashville

Median gross rent in Nashville is $1,669 a month, 12% above the U.S. median of $1,487. The median falls in the $1,500–$1,999 range, which holds 31% of renter households paying cash rent. Another 29.4% pay $2,000 or more.

The median owner-occupied home is valued at $438,800, and 10% of homes are valued at $1,000,000 or more.

Housing costs: Nashville vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent Nashville: $1,669; Tennessee: $1,284; U.S.: $1,487 Nashville $1,669 Tennessee $1,284 U.S. $1,487

Monthly owner costs

Monthly owner costs Nashville: $1,974; Tennessee: $1,637; U.S.: $2,035 Nashville $1,974 Tennessee $1,637 U.S. $2,035

Median home value

Median home value Nashville: $438,800; Tennessee: $332,600; U.S.: $360,600 Nashville $438,800 Tennessee $332,600 U.S. $360,600
Show the data table
MeasureNashvilleTennesseeU.S.
Median monthly rent$1,669$1,284$1,487
Monthly owner costs$1,974$1,637$2,035
Median home value$438,800$332,600$360,600

Rent is median gross rent; owner costs are for homes with a mortgage. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

What renters pay in Nashville

What renters pay in Nashville Share of renter households paying cash rent in Nashville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $500, holds 4.6%; the top range, $3,500 or more, holds 2.2%. Median $1,669. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Less than $500: 4.6% (U.S.: 6.1%) $500–$749: 3.1% (U.S.: 6.8%) $750–$999: 5.5% (U.S.: 11.5%) $1,000–$1,249: 10% (U.S.: 13.5%) $1,250–$1,499: 16.2% (U.S.: 12.9%) $1,500–$1,999: 31% (U.S.: 22.2%) $2,000–$2,499: 17.5% (U.S.: 13.2%) $2,500–$2,999: 7% (U.S.: 6.5%) $3,000–$3,499: 2.7% (U.S.: 3.2%) $3,500 or more: 2.2% (U.S.: 4.2%) $500–750 $1–1.25K $1.5–2K $2.5–3K $3.5K+ Median $1,669 (Nashville) 31%
Show the data table
RangeNashvilleU.S.
Less than $5004.6%6.1%
$500–$7493.1%6.8%
$750–$9995.5%11.5%
$1,000–$1,24910%13.5%
$1,250–$1,49916.2%12.9%
$1,500–$1,99931%22.2%
$2,000–$2,49917.5%13.2%
$2,500–$2,9997%6.5%
$3,000–$3,4992.7%3.2%
$3,500 or more2.2%4.2%

Share of renter households paying cash rent. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25063. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Home values in Nashville

Home values in Nashville Share of owner-occupied homes in Nashville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $100,000, holds 2.9%; the top range, $1,500,000 or more, holds 4.6%. Median $438,800. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 10% 20% 30% Less than $100,000: 2.9% (U.S.: 10.2%) $100,000–$149,999: 0.9% (U.S.: 5.7%) $150,000–$199,999: 1.4% (U.S.: 7.5%) $200,000–$249,999: 4.6% (U.S.: 8.4%) $250,000–$299,999: 8% (U.S.: 8.5%) $300,000–$399,999: 24.4% (U.S.: 15.9%) $400,000–$499,999: 19.9% (U.S.: 12%) $500,000–$749,999: 20.1% (U.S.: 16.3%) $750,000–$999,999: 7.7% (U.S.: 7.5%) $1,000,000–$1,499,999: 5.4% (U.S.: 4.3%) $1,500,000 or more: 4.6% (U.S.: 3.7%) <$100K $100–150K $150–200K $250–300K $400–500K $500–750K $750K–1M $1.5M+ Median $438,800 (Nashville) 24.4%
Show the data table
RangeNashvilleU.S.
Less than $100,0002.9%10.2%
$100,000–$149,9990.9%5.7%
$150,000–$199,9991.4%7.5%
$200,000–$249,9994.6%8.4%
$250,000–$299,9998%8.5%
$300,000–$399,99924.4%15.9%
$400,000–$499,99919.9%12%
$500,000–$749,99920.1%16.3%
$750,000–$999,9997.7%7.5%
$1,000,000–$1,499,9995.4%4.3%
$1,500,000 or more4.6%3.7%

Share of owner-occupied homes. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25075. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Monthly housing costs in Nashville

Measure Nashville Tennessee U.S.
Median rent (all units) $1,669$1,284$1,487
1-bedroom rent $1,470$1,180$1,301
2-bedroom rent $1,671$1,225$1,490
3-bedroom rent $2,064$1,432$1,677
Owner costs with a mortgage $1,974$1,637$2,035

Median gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Owner costs include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

How affordable is Nashville?

At the median, rent takes about 25% of household income in Nashville. Housing experts treat 30% as the limit before a household is considered cost-burdened. To keep the median rent at 30% of income, a household would need to earn about $66,800 a year.

The median home is worth $438,800, or 5.5 times the median household income.

Household income in Nashville

The median household in Nashville earns $80,090 a year, about the same as the U.S. median of $81,604. About 13.3% of households earn $200,000 or more, while 13% earn less than $25,000.

Median household income: Nashville vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Median household income (yearly)

Median household income (yearly) Nashville: $80,090; Tennessee: $71,997; U.S.: $81,604 Nashville $80,090 Tennessee $71,997 U.S. $81,604
Show the data table
MeasureNashvilleTennesseeU.S.
Median household income (yearly)$80,090$71,997$81,604

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Household income distribution in Nashville

Household income distribution in Nashville Share of households in Nashville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than $10,000, holds 5.2%; the top range, $200,000 or more, holds 13.3%. Median $80,090. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% Less than $10,000: 5.2% (U.S.: 5.1%) $10,000–$14,999: 3.3% (U.S.: 3.3%) $15,000–$19,999: 1.8% (U.S.: 2.8%) $20,000–$24,999: 2.7% (U.S.: 3.2%) $25,000–$29,999: 2.1% (U.S.: 3%) $30,000–$34,999: 3% (U.S.: 3.3%) $35,000–$39,999: 3.1% (U.S.: 3.2%) $40,000–$44,999: 4.3% (U.S.: 3.5%) $45,000–$49,999: 3.8% (U.S.: 3.2%) $50,000–$59,999: 7.6% (U.S.: 6.4%) $60,000–$74,999: 9.8% (U.S.: 9.2%) $75,000–$99,999: 12.3% (U.S.: 12.6%) $100,000–$124,999: 10.3% (U.S.: 10.4%) $125,000–$149,999: 8% (U.S.: 7.4%) $150,000–$199,999: 9.4% (U.S.: 9.7%) $200,000 or more: 13.3% (U.S.: 13.7%) $10–15K $20–25K $30–35K $40–45K $50–60K $75–100K $125–150K $200K+ Median $80,090 (Nashville) 13.3%
Show the data table
RangeNashvilleU.S.
Less than $10,0005.2%5.1%
$10,000–$14,9993.3%3.3%
$15,000–$19,9991.8%2.8%
$20,000–$24,9992.7%3.2%
$25,000–$29,9992.1%3%
$30,000–$34,9993%3.3%
$35,000–$39,9993.1%3.2%
$40,000–$44,9994.3%3.5%
$45,000–$49,9993.8%3.2%
$50,000–$59,9997.6%6.4%
$60,000–$74,9999.8%9.2%
$75,000–$99,99912.3%12.6%
$100,000–$124,99910.3%10.4%
$125,000–$149,9998%7.4%
$150,000–$199,9999.4%9.7%
$200,000 or more13.3%13.7%

Share of households. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B19001. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Income and home values

Measure Nashville Tennessee U.S.
Median household income (yearly) $80,090$71,997$81,604
Median home value $438,800$332,600$360,600

American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Price levels compared with the U.S.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities: price levels for the same basket of goods and services, with the U.S. average set to 100. In 2024, the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area scored 96.3 for all items. The highest category is housing rents at 104.6; the lowest is utilities at 72.0.

Regional price parities by category (U.S. = 100)

All items

All items Nashville metro area: 96.3; Tennessee: 91.9; U.S.: 100.0 Nashville metro area 96.3 Tennessee 91.9 U.S. 100.0

Goods

Goods Nashville metro area: 96.2; Tennessee: 96.2; U.S.: 99.6 Nashville metro area 96.2 Tennessee 96.2 U.S. 99.6

Housing (rents)

Housing (rents) Nashville metro area: 104.6; Tennessee: 79.1; U.S.: 100.6 Nashville metro area 104.6 Tennessee 79.1 U.S. 100.6

Utilities

Utilities Nashville metro area: 72.0; Tennessee: 72.1; U.S.: 98.4 Nashville metro area 72.0 Tennessee 72.1 U.S. 98.4

Other services

Other services Nashville metro area: 95.1; Tennessee: 95.1; U.S.: 100.1 Nashville metro area 95.1 Tennessee 95.1 U.S. 100.1
Show the data table
MeasureNashville metro areaTennesseeU.S.
All items96.391.9100.0
Goods96.296.299.6
Housing (rents)104.679.1100.6
Utilities72.072.198.4
Other services95.195.1100.1

Index, U.S. = 100. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, 2024. Metro area: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities

Utilities and energy costs

Households in Tennessee paid an average of 13.7¢ per kWh for electricity in July 2026, compared with 18.3¢ nationally. Over the past 12 months the average residential bill was $162 a month (U.S.: $157). Residential natural gas averaged $16.58 per thousand cubic feet over the 12 months to July 2026 (U.S.: $19.40).

Energy prices are reported statewide, so these are Tennessee averages rather than figures for Nashville alone.

Energy prices: Tennessee vs. U.S.

Electricity price (¢/kWh)

Electricity price (¢/kWh) Tennessee: 13.7¢; U.S.: 18.3¢ Tennessee 13.7¢ U.S. 18.3¢

Average electric bill (monthly)

Average electric bill (monthly) Tennessee: $162; U.S.: $157 Tennessee $162 U.S. $157

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)

Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf) Tennessee: $16.58; U.S.: $19.40 Tennessee $16.58 U.S. $19.40
Show the data table
MeasureTennesseeU.S.
Electricity price (¢/kWh)13.7¢18.3¢
Average electric bill (monthly)$162$157
Natural gas, 12-mo avg. ($/Mcf)$16.58$19.40

Residential customers. Electricity price for July 2026; electric bill and natural gas are 12-month averages. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly: residential retail sales; EIA Natural Gas Monthly: price delivered to residential consumers

Transportation and commuting

Workers in Nashville who commute spend an average of 25.2 minutes getting to work (U.S.: 27.2 minutes). The most common way to get to work is to drive alone (66.5% of workers); 18% work from home. Gasoline in the Midwest region (PADD 2), which includes Tennessee, averaged $4.17 a gallon for regular in September 2026, compared with $4.36 nationally. EIA publishes no separate Tennessee price.

How workers get to work

How workers get to work Nashville: Drove alone 66.5%, Carpooled 9.9%, Public transit 1.6%, Walked 2%, Bicycle 0.4%, Worked from home 18%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.6%. Tennessee: Drove alone 75%, Carpooled 9.3%, Public transit 0.5%, Walked 1.2%, Bicycle 0.1%, Worked from home 12.7%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.3%. U.S.: Drove alone 69.2%, Carpooled 9.2%, Public transit 3.7%, Walked 2.4%, Bicycle 0.5%, Worked from home 13.3%, Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.) 1.7%. Most common in Nashville: Drove alone. Nashville Nashville · Drove alone: 66.5% 66.5% Nashville · Carpooled: 9.9% Nashville · Public transit: 1.6% Nashville · Walked: 2% Nashville · Bicycle: 0.4% Nashville · Worked from home: 18% 18% Nashville · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.6% Tennessee Tennessee · Drove alone: 75% 75% Tennessee · Carpooled: 9.3% Tennessee · Public transit: 0.5% Tennessee · Walked: 1.2% Tennessee · Bicycle: 0.1% Tennessee · Worked from home: 12.7% 12.7% Tennessee · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.3% U.S. U.S. · Drove alone: 69.2% 69.2% U.S. · Carpooled: 9.2% U.S. · Public transit: 3.7% U.S. · Walked: 2.4% U.S. · Bicycle: 0.5% U.S. · Worked from home: 13.3% 13.3% U.S. · Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.): 1.7%
Show the data table
Means of transportationNashvilleTennesseeU.S.
Drove alone66.5%75%69.2%
Carpooled9.9%9.3%9.2%
Public transit1.6%0.5%3.7%
Walked2%1.2%2.4%
Bicycle0.4%0.1%0.5%
Worked from home18%12.7%13.3%
Other (taxi, motorcycle, etc.)1.6%1.3%1.7%

Share of workers 16 and over. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08301. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Travel time to work in Nashville

Travel time to work in Nashville Share of workers who do not work from home in Nashville by range; ranges differ in width. The bottom range, less than 5 min, holds 1.7%; the top range, 90 min or more, holds 2%. Mean 25.2 min. The U.S. distribution is drawn as a line. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Less than 5 min: 1.7% (U.S.: 2.8%) 5–9 min: 7.7% (U.S.: 9.4%) 10–14 min: 13.2% (U.S.: 13.1%) 15–19 min: 17.4% (U.S.: 15%) 20–24 min: 15.8% (U.S.: 14.1%) 25–29 min: 8% (U.S.: 7%) 30–34 min: 16.1% (U.S.: 13.7%) 35–39 min: 4.5% (U.S.: 3.4%) 40–44 min: 3.5% (U.S.: 4.1%) 45–59 min: 7.4% (U.S.: 8.3%) 60–89 min: 2.6% (U.S.: 6.3%) 90 min or more: 2% (U.S.: 3%) <5 5–9 10–14 15–19 20–24 25–29 30–34 35–39 40–44 45–59 60–89 90+ Mean 25.2 min (Nashville) 17.4%
Show the data table
RangeNashvilleU.S.
Less than 5 min1.7%2.8%
5–9 min7.7%9.4%
10–14 min13.2%13.1%
15–19 min17.4%15%
20–24 min15.8%14.1%
25–29 min8%7%
30–34 min16.1%13.7%
35–39 min4.5%3.4%
40–44 min3.5%4.1%
45–59 min7.4%8.3%
60–89 min2.6%6.3%
90 min or more2%3%

Share of workers who do not work from home. Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B08303. Source: American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau)

Child care costs in Nashville

In 2022, full-time center-based care for an infant had a median price of $212 a week in Davidson County, or $11,007 over 52 weeks. That is 22% above the U.S. county median of $174. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation.

Weekly child care prices (2022)

Type of care Davidson County Tennessee (county median) U.S. (county median)
Center-based care, infant $212$131$174
Center-based care, toddler $146$110$153
Center-based care, preschool $146$110$144
Center-based care, school-age $76$50$120
Home-based family care, infant $155$91$143
Home-based family care, toddler $128$98$132
Home-based family care, preschool $128$98$131
Home-based family care, school-age $105$100$118

Median weekly price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures are medians of county medians. Prices are for 2022 and are not adjusted for inflation. U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices. Source: National Database of Childcare Prices (U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau)

Food costs

USDA's moderate-cost food plan puts groceries for a family of four at $1,388 a month in August 2026; the thrifty plan comes to $1,024. USDA publishes these as national averages, not city figures, so they show a typical grocery budget rather than Nashville prices.

Monthly cost of food at home (August 2026)

USDA food plan U.S. family of 4 U.S. couple U.S. single man U.S. single woman
Thrifty $1,024$630$383$304
Low-cost $1,126$652$381$331
Moderate-cost $1,388$808$478$403
Liberal $1,679$1,007$583$515

Family of 4: two adults and two children aged 6–8 and 9–11. For a single man, the Thrifty plan costs more than the Low-cost plan: USDA re-evaluated the Thrifty plan in 2021, while the other plans still use older market baskets. USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Official Food Plans, August 2026. Source: USDA Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home (monthly reports)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Nashville?

Median rent is $1,470 for a one-bedroom and $1,671 for a two-bedroom unit, including utilities the renter pays.

How much do most renters pay in Nashville?

Among renter households paying cash rent, 13.2% pay less than $1,000 a month, 57.2% pay $1,000 to $1,999, and 29.4% pay $2,000 or more (Census ACS 2024).

How much do you need to make to live in Nashville?

To keep the median rent of $1,669 at no more than 30% of income, a household needs about $66,800 a year before taxes. This covers housing only.

Is Nashville more expensive than the U.S. average?

No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area at 96.3 for 2024 (U.S. = 100), 3.7% below average. Housing rents score 104.6.

How long is the average commute in Nashville?

25.2 minutes one way for workers who commute, compared with 27.2 minutes nationally (Census ACS 2024).

How much does infant day care cost in Nashville?

The median price for full-time center-based infant care was $212 a week in Davidson County in 2022, according to the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices.