Chevy Suburban Price: MSRP, Trims & Real-World Cost
Starting price (2026 LS)
$63,700
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban starts at $63,700 for the LS, per Carscoops. The destination charge is listed separately, so confirm what each quote includes.
The Suburban is Chevrolet's longest full-size SUV, built for families and groups that need three rows and real cargo space behind them. It sits above the Tahoe in length, and that extra room is the main reason shoppers pick it. Whatever it costs, you are paying for space, so it helps to decide how much you need before you compare trims.
Searches for this vehicle often mix model years. This page uses 2026 figures, and the destination charge is shown on its own line so it does not get lost in the trim prices.
Price by trim
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 Chevy Suburban LS (5.3L V8, RWD) | $63,700 |
| 2026 Chevy Suburban LT | $66,700 |
| 2026 Chevy Suburban RST | $71,700 |
| 2026 Chevy Suburban Z71 | $73,700 |
| 2026 Chevy Suburban Premium | $78,600 |
| 2026 Chevy Suburban High Country | $83,700 |
How much is a Chevy Suburban by trim?
The LS is the entry trim at $63,700, and the listing identifies it as the 5.3L V8 with rear-wheel drive. The LT is next at $66,700, then the RST at $71,700, and the Z71 at $73,700.
Higher up, the Premium is listed at $78,600, and the High Country is the top trim at $83,700. These figures come from CarBuzz.
The jump from the LS to the High Country is large. If you mostly need seating and cargo room, a lower trim delivers the same body. If you want more equipment, compare each trim against its neighbor and look at what you get for the extra cost.
Destination charge and as-tested price
Chevrolet charges $2,795 for destination on the 2026 Suburban, per Carscoops. It applies to every new vehicle and is not negotiable.
Fees and options
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| Destination charge, 2026 Suburban | $2,795 |
| 2026 Suburban High Country as tested (6.2L V8) | $100,985 |
The trim prices above are listed separately from this charge, so confirm with the seller whether a quote is before or after destination. A High Country that was reviewed as tested, with the 6.2L V8, came to $100,985. That shows how far options and the larger engine can push the final price beyond the base High Country figure.
What changes the price of a Suburban
- Trim. Each step adds equipment and cost.
- Engine. The listing names a 5.3L V8 on the LS, and the as-tested High Country used a 6.2L V8. Confirm what each trim offers.
- Drivetrain. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are priced differently, so ask which one a quote covers.
- Options and packages. Individual options and packages add to the base price.
- Destination charge. Listed at $2,795, and it should appear on the window sticker.
- Dealer add-ons. Items added at the dealership should be listed as separate lines.
Suburban or Tahoe?
Both share the same basic family of trims, but the Suburban is the longer vehicle. The right pick depends on how you use it. If you regularly carry seven or eight people and their luggage, the Suburban's extra length is the point. If you rarely fill the third row, a Tahoe may suit you better and can be easier to park. Check the current Tahoe pricing before deciding, and compare the same trim levels against each other.
Dealer markup and discounts
Large SUVs can sell above or below sticker depending on local supply and demand. Neither a markup nor a discount is guaranteed, and neither shows in the MSRP. Ask more than one dealer for an itemized out-the-door quote with the vehicle price, destination, documentation fees, taxes, and add-ons on separate lines.
What it costs to own a Suburban
The purchase price is the start of the budget:
- Fuel. A large V8 SUV uses more fuel than a smaller crossover. Your mileage and local fuel prices decide how much that matters.
- Insurance. Rates depend on your record, location, and trim. Get quotes before you commit.
- Tires and brakes. A heavy vehicle depends on both for safety, so do not put off replacement. Larger wheels can raise tire costs.
- Maintenance. Follow the owner's manual schedule and ask the dealer what the warranty covers.
- Registration and taxes. These vary by state and can scale with vehicle value.
Financing and leasing
Payments depend on credit, term, down payment, and rate. Chevrolet may advertise special offers, and they change often. Compare them with a quote from a bank or credit union. For advice specific to your finances, consult a licensed financial professional.
Where to confirm the current price
Use Chevrolet's website to build a specific Suburban, then ask a local dealer for a written quote.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a 2026 Chevy Suburban?
It starts at $63,700 for the LS and reaches $83,700 for the High Country, per CarBuzz.
What is the destination charge on a Suburban?
It is $2,795 for the 2026 model and is listed separately from the trim prices.
What is the cheapest Suburban trim?
The LS at $63,700.
How much is a fully equipped Suburban?
A 2026 High Country with the 6.2L V8 was reviewed at $100,985 as tested.
Is a Suburban more expensive than a Tahoe?
The Suburban is the longer body, and pricing differs by trim. Compare the same trim on both and confirm whether destination is included in each quote.